Can't See my new website

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

webplus10newbie

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
1
Hi
this is extremely frustrating! I designed my website from webplus 10 and it looks great but I can't see it on the site. I keep getting Oops! "This link appears to be broken" Spoke to techs where my site is being hosted, and they said that their servers don't recognize wpp file extentions. I don't think there correct, I use webplus on another host and it works fine. Also what path should my website files go into? I have the root folder, do I need to make a child folder such as index.html?

Thanks for the help:confused::confused:
 

colinsp

Colin
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
2,356
Never used webplus BUT most web servers only understand htm, html, php and asp as valid extensions. I have never heard of wpp being a valid extension that isn't to say its not its just I have never heard of it. Is there some way to save your pages as html from webplus? If there is that is what you need to do OR move to the same hosting company that hosts your existing wpp files.
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
you upload the site to your public folder... not root
I am not familiar with web 10 plus either...but anyway when you upload your site it goes in your public html folder
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
39
I am not familiar with WebPlus, however, a cursory google yielded the following:

"WebPlus creates projects in a proprietary format and generates the HTML pages only when you export your site to your web space" - http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/software/94337/webplus-10

I suspect that you are uploading the WebPlus project file (which has a .wpp file extension) instead of the actual website.

When you go into your web host control panel, what are the files that are listed in the root directory?

There should (at a very minimum) be an index.html which is the file that is loaded when someone browses to the website.

Sincerely,
Nate
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
1,156
Wow, that's old software. I'd never heard of it, must've been short-lived.
Any reason you went with this software instead of something else?
.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,352
If I am not mistaken... windows servers do use the root directory. Linux servers use the pulic folder.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
If I am not mistaken... windows servers do use the root directory. Linux servers use the pulic folder.
That depends on how the FTP server is configured. If the user is taken to a directory one level above the root directory of the site, the user will have to change to the root directory of the site to upload the files to the right spot. If the user is taken to the root directory of the site when logging in through FTP, the user won't need to change directories unless uploading to subdirectories in their site.

Peace...
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
1,156
That folder varies per server too. A Plesk-based server, for example, uses HTTPDOCS.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
That folder varies per server too. A Plesk-based server, for example, uses HTTPDOCS.
Yep, between the web server configuration and the FTP server configuration, the place where the website files end up can be just about anywhere.

Peace...
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
1,156
Yep, between the web server configuration and the FTP server configuration, the place where the website files end up can be just about anywhere.
Peace...
If you have VPS or dedi, the php.ini and httpd.conf and other files can be in odd places, too. :(
I had a heck of a time tracking down a file a while back, because of where Plesk stuck it.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
If you have VPS or dedi, the php.ini and httpd.conf and other files can be in odd places, too. :(
I had a heck of a time tracking down a file a while back, because of where Plesk stuck it.
Tell me about it. : ) I actually prefer working with a dedicated box so I can install all the parts where I want them to go so I'll know where everything is. LOL

Peace...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top