1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant send pictures

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by zip316, Sep 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zip316

    zip316 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    hi everyone, i am having trouble sending pictures with my scanner,i am running windows 98 and the lexmark x73,before i would just scan and email ,now when i do that it does not ask for an email addy it just asks for me to attach files and all i want to do is send a picture etc. i use yahoo for my default email . thanks in advance for all help.
     
  2. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    What is giving you this message? Yahoo or the scanner?
     
  3. zip316

    zip316 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    thanks for your reply, i get the message from yahoo.
     
  4. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    They may have changed or updated their system. So all you want to do is send pics with no e-mail right?
     
  5. zip316

    zip316 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    thanks wet chicken,how did you get that moniker? before i would put a picture or document on the scanner and click scan and email the pc would scan for a virus then ask for the email addy then i would click and send it,now it asks for me to add an attachment and says i can add up to three attachments,to do the attachments i have to go to windows, profiles etc. i never had to do that before and when i do it that way,it takes forever to load the attachment. i dont know what is happening,i emailed yahoo and they said nothing had changed on their end. it has me stumped. thanks for your input.
     
  6. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    I don't use yahoo for mail so I don't know what to tell you. If wouldn't hurt to run spybot and/or adaware to see if another program is causing this. I will look around and see if I can find anything on the net about this for you. You might also want to ty to reinstall yahoo after you scan with spybot/adaware.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/164636

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice