1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't set up any software which I downloaded

Discussion in 'Networking' started by towhid_uk, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. towhid_uk

    towhid_uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hi ..I have got some unique problem I would say. I have recently got a broadband connection.It's working perfect with everything apart from downloading software.I can download music,video,software(does not install). After the downloading the software when I try to install the softwares ,it sometime says corrupt file, some times says cannot extract or sometimes gives NSIS error. But When I use my laptop in my university network it works perfect with any software installation which I download. I tried the all way to make my service provider understand that there is no problem with my laptop as it's working prefect in other networks but they don't want to trust me. What to do. It will be highly appreciable to me if you could find out way.I am completely hopeless now:(

    Many Thanks
    Towhid
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. towhid_uk

    towhid_uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hello. Thanks a lot for your quick reply. I tried with the modem and I am able to set up all the set up and rar file successfully!! But when I tried with router either by cable or wireless it gives me the same problem like before. It works perfect with everything apart from the downloaded software and rar fileL. But can see some hope now !!
    Please find the detail info that you ask for
    Name of your ISP (Virgin Media:10MB).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.: Virgin Media, Model No:08C013.00
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router: W5re3ess-g router WGR64 v9
    Connection type, wired or wireless: WPA-PSK
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines
    Laptop 1: Windows Home with service pack 3
    Laptop 2: Windows professional SP:3
    Laptop 2: Windows Vista

    Browser: IE 8, Firefox 3.0.1.


    including the exact text of any error messages.


    I tried with a .exe and RAR file which I can install and run though the drect modem connection
    But same file when I downloaded with the router it gives me the following errors.
    For .exe file: NSIS error.The installation is corrupted or incomplete can destroy your disk!:(
    For Rar file : When I try to extract the file it says some file is broken and when I find the setup file in the extracted folder it’s says file is corrupted!

    Just let you know again that I am able to browse all the sites and download video and MP3 though.

    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    Didn’t understand what you meantL


    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this: Yes all of my laptops has these problem.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\TOWHID>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=124ms TTL=52
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=52
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=122ms TTL=52
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=123ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 122ms, Maximum = 140ms, Average = 127ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\TOWHID>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [68.180.206.184] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=219ms TTL=52
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=195ms TTL=52
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=188ms TTL=52
    Reply from 68.180.206.184: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 68.180.206.184:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 187ms, Maximum = 219ms, Average = 197ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\TOWHID>ping NBTSAT -n
    Ping request could not find host NBTSAT. Please check the name and try again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\TOWHID>ping NBTSTAT -n
    Ping request could not find host NBTSTAT. Please check the name and try again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\TOWHID>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ACER
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
    apter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-69-09-68-EE
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 09, 2009 7:40:09 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 10, 2009 7:40:09 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E Family PCI-E Fast E
    thernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-B1-63-D0
    Thanks a lot ...atleast I know now that there is some problem with the router. Appreciable....:)
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,992
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest router firmware upgrade. Then reset it to factory default settings and reconfigure it. If the problem persists replace the router.

    And don't use that tiny font again if you expect this grumpy old guy to read your posts. :)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/817131

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice