can't sign into certain sites thru ie 6.1

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

annnnnnna

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
3
I have a problem only with IE .. we have the latest version 6.1 with an update... and when I want to sign into Ebay (my ebay) i can't! Thru aol, there is no problem. I did everything i could in options, i downloaded and fixed with spybot, I am not behind a firewall... and i have no idea why certain sites (especially this one: it's not encrypted) i can't open... after a few minutes, it show an error message : the page can't be displayed.
Does anyone know what I can do?
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Download Hijackthis.
Create a folder on your hard drive and save it there.
Unzip the file and extract it to the folder you have created.
Scan your machine, then click on Save Log.

Post a copy back here and someone will be happy to review it.

Don't make any changes until instructed to do so.
 

annnnnnna

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
3
Here is my Log!... also.. we tried to get through with ie on my dad's computer with a modem, and it worked, where it did not through dsl.. but he has 98se, so no option of firewall.. is it possible that there is some sort of physical firewall on the router or something?
thanks! :D

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 2:42:13 PM, on 4/19/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\aoltray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Magdalena\My Documents\computer problems\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - Startup: Hotmail Popper.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hotmail Popper\hotpop.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Post-it® Software Notes Lite.lnk = C:\Program Files\3M\PSNLite\PsnLite.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\aoltray.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://cgi1.ebay.com
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB

:confused:
Also: when i tried to send post this reply via IE, it gave me this response!?
Bad request!
Your browser (or proxy) sent a request that this server could not understand.
If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster
Error 400
forums.techguy.org
Mon 19 Apr 2004 02:49:37 PM EDT
Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux)
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
In IE Go to Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, Edit and make sure ebay is not in the managed web sites as blocked. If it is click on it and then click on Remove.

I get that same error from TSG sometimes too.
 

annnnnnna

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
3
no.. ebay is not on that list :(
I really don't know .. it's wierd :i've tried just about everything i know..!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top