Can't start in Safe Mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

foxitv

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
50
I have windows 98SE. I have tried multiple time to start my computer in safe mode so that I can run a scan disk. I go to shutdown/restart and when it is restarting I am pressing the ctrl key and it still starts in normal mode. Any ideas? Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
4,699
If the ctrl key doesn't work, when you start to boot up try tapping the F8 key instead of the ctrl key.
 

foxitv

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
50
nitehawk thanks but I have tried that too??? Any other ideas
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Hi,

How long has his been happening ?

If its only the last couple of days you could perhaps try to restore an earlier registry to get it bck to a time when it was functional :

Go Start > Run > type Scanreg /Restore (note the space after Scanreg.) You should be presented with the last 5 registries to boot successfully. Choose one from before this problem occured (but as I understand it - not the first on the list.)

If no luck please post back here.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2003
Messages
5
Try this,put a blank floppy in A:,boot up,when screen says "non system disc or disc error" remove the floppy and press F8 twice,should produce the safe mode menu.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Boot up with the bootdisk and from the a prompt type c: and press enter. Then from the c prompt type scandisk c:
 

foxitv

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
50
I am lost. I tried booting with empty floppy in and it still loaded as if there were nothing in the floppy drive. I don't know what has happened for this to change. Any other ideas??
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
To get to safe mode or the boot menu follow Brindle's suggestion: run msconfig and click on the Advanced tab. Put a check in "enable startup menu".

You will have to uncheck this when done.

The reason the boot floppy didn't work is probably because the a: drive is not configured to be the first boot device in the BIOS setup options.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top