Cant start Mafia. Error and HT log

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mr wolf

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
226
I just got a new computer system.

This morning I installed Mafia, and it seemed to work great.

Now when I try to run it I get the following error messege.

"Debugger detected - close it down and restart."

I have shut down all aplications and processes that aren't absolutely necessary but still get the message.

The only thing I have installed since the last time it worked was Kazaa lite++ (I think)

System:

Mobo: Nvidia nforce.
Cpu:Amd athlon 2700
Graphics: Radeon 9800 pro 128mb
Ram: 512Mb
Sound: integrated into nforce.

Hijack this log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 22:23:35, on 14/09/2003
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\sstray.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Mr Wolf.ODIN\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nForce Tray Options] sstray.exe /r
O4 - Startup: Desktop.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\drempels.exe
O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {2253F320-AB68-4A07-917D-4F12D8884A06} (ChainCast VMR Client Proxy) - http://64.124.45.181/downloads/ccpm_0237.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/148e7f004f671f206800/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37875.8000231481
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Hi,

Just ran your error message through Google and found a suggestion posted to another user that they run a full A V Scan on their Hard Disk.

Perhaps you could try that while you are waiting if only to rule that out.
 

mr wolf

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
226
Thanks for the reply.

Just did a full scan.

Nothing.

Game still not working.

Anyone know what a debugger is, and how one might disable it?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Mr Wolf,

Have just looked on Google again but the only references to Win Debugger were for Win NT or Win 2K.

What you could possibly do if you get no replies here would be Rename this thread to 'Win Debugger' or some such and then click Report - you can then request the thread be moved to the Win 2K / XP Forum here at TSG . It may be people post in there who have the answer - but they may not look in on 'Games'.

Just a thought, hope you get it fixed soon.
 

mr wolf

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
226
Thanks for the suggestion.

The games forum does seem to have fewer visitors.

I did some searching myself, it seems that people are having a similar problem with Battlefield 1942, but it is in relation to a creative sound card problem. My sound is integrated into the mobo, and the drivers are up to date. Also, as I said, it worked before.

I am confused.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
OK, so it used to work, then you uninstalled it, and tried installing it again the other day?

Are there any updates available for the game?
 

mr wolf

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
226
It was installed on a new system and worked great.

Then for no apparent reason it stopped working, and gave the debugger error messege.

I have tried re-installing the game, and have installed the patch for it, and have got the latest drivers for my mobo and graphics card.

Hrrm.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I don't see any debugger in the startups, but try going to System Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery.

Having the "small memory dump" selected for debugging information should not cause that error, but if "complete" or "kernel" is selected, perhaps that is it; they would represent a substantial resource allocation.

You can also try selecting "none" but this may mean getting no meaningful error message in the event of a crash.

See also this link concerning the boot.ini file:

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=...newwindow=1&[email protected]

To check the boot.ini file run msconfig and click the Boot.ini tab, then click Advanced.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top