1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant start Mafia. Error and HT log

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by mr wolf, Sep 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mr wolf

    mr wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    I just got a new computer system.

    This morning I installed Mafia, and it seemed to work great.

    Now when I try to run it I get the following error messege.

    "Debugger detected - close it down and restart."

    I have shut down all aplications and processes that aren't absolutely necessary but still get the message.

    The only thing I have installed since the last time it worked was Kazaa lite++ (I think)

    System:

    Mobo: Nvidia nforce.
    Cpu:Amd athlon 2700
    Graphics: Radeon 9800 pro 128mb
    Ram: 512Mb
    Sound: integrated into nforce.

    Hijack this log:

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
    Scan saved at 22:23:35, on 14/09/2003
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\sstray.exe
    C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\Mr Wolf.ODIN\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nForce Tray Options] sstray.exe /r
    O4 - Startup: Desktop.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\drempels.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
    O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
    O16 - DPF: {2253F320-AB68-4A07-917D-4F12D8884A06} (ChainCast VMR Client Proxy) - http://64.124.45.181/downloads/ccpm_0237.cab
    O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/148e7f004f671f206800/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37875.8000231481
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
    Hi,

    Just ran your error message through Google and found a suggestion posted to another user that they run a full A V Scan on their Hard Disk.

    Perhaps you could try that while you are waiting if only to rule that out.
     
  3. mr wolf

    mr wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Thanks for the reply.

    Just did a full scan.

    Nothing.

    Game still not working.

    Anyone know what a debugger is, and how one might disable it?

    Thanks.
     
  4. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
    Mr Wolf,

    Have just looked on Google again but the only references to Win Debugger were for Win NT or Win 2K.

    What you could possibly do if you get no replies here would be Rename this thread to 'Win Debugger' or some such and then click Report - you can then request the thread be moved to the Win 2K / XP Forum here at TSG . It may be people post in there who have the answer - but they may not look in on 'Games'.

    Just a thought, hope you get it fixed soon.
     
  5. mr wolf

    mr wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Thanks for the suggestion.

    The games forum does seem to have fewer visitors.

    I did some searching myself, it seems that people are having a similar problem with Battlefield 1942, but it is in relation to a creative sound card problem. My sound is integrated into the mobo, and the drivers are up to date. Also, as I said, it worked before.

    I am confused.

    Thanks.
     
  6. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    OK, so it used to work, then you uninstalled it, and tried installing it again the other day?

    Are there any updates available for the game?
     
  7. mr wolf

    mr wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    It was installed on a new system and worked great.

    Then for no apparent reason it stopped working, and gave the debugger error messege.

    I have tried re-installing the game, and have installed the patch for it, and have got the latest drivers for my mobo and graphics card.

    Hrrm.
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I don't see any debugger in the startups, but try going to System Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery.

    Having the "small memory dump" selected for debugging information should not cause that error, but if "complete" or "kernel" is selected, perhaps that is it; they would represent a substantial resource allocation.

    You can also try selecting "none" but this may mean getting no meaningful error message in the event of a crash.

    See also this link concerning the boot.ini file:

    http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=...newwindow=1&[email protected]

    To check the boot.ini file run msconfig and click the Boot.ini tab, then click Advanced.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Cant start Mafia
  1. zalan
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    1,130
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/164811

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice