1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant use windows update...

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by BumontheRun, Sep 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BumontheRun

    BumontheRun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    I just formated my computer and went to use windows update, but it says i am not a computer administrator. I checked the user accounts and i am and it doesn't work under the administrator accound either. I am on windows xp pro...

    Any help?

    Thanks
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
  3. BumontheRun

    BumontheRun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    i did what it says but it still doesn't work...
     
  4. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Do you have a firewall running ?
     
  5. BumontheRun

    BumontheRun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    yes...i have zonealarm...but the browsers have access...
     
  6. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Just try disabling iit for an attempt please..
     
  7. BumontheRun

    BumontheRun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    I formatted my computer and reinstalled and i got the update now problem...did what they said on that page and then i got the administrator problem. I am a administrator, i tried with zonealarm turned off, and it still doesn't work.
     
  8. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    right click the windows update icon and select run as. Then selst the administratot....Also you could try the safe mode with networking and log in as administrator .
     
  9. BumontheRun

    BumontheRun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    ok...i the site is working somehow...it finds things i need but when its done download and it trys to install i get this error

    [​IMG]

    the little error box that pops up...not the direct x stuff...so how can i fix that so i can install these updates?
     
  10. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Click "start" then "Run" the type in dxdiag and press "ok"

    Allow this to check digital driver signatures on load, and then click each tab, noting the errors inthe bottom of each page. youmay find info or updates there.
    You can click the "save all information" button to save the log as a log file.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/164864

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice