Captcha Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gopsblore

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
11
Unable to login due to captcha error in opera, after giving correct user name, password, correct captcha also i m unable to login, need some one to help me to resolve this
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
89
I think that Captcha uses Java, check opera isn't blocking java scripts (probably in security settings)
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
You say you see the captcha and get it right but still can't log in so what happens after that? Are you getting an error message?
 

gopsblore

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
11
It says incorrect user name or password , which i musing from last 10 years and should not go wrong
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
So it's not really a captcha error then. The web site is not recognizing your username or password.

Can you post a link to the site in question?

There should be a process to go through to reset the password.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
Did you check the box beside "I'm not a robot"?
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
You have to click in the white box beside where it says I'm not a Robot in the captcha box.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
I guess you get that screenshot after you've checked that box because I see the password field is blank.

Please provide the URL for the web site in question so I can do some testing.
 

gopsblore

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
11
Yes i do that always, when I check that white box , images will pop up to select post that if I submit i m getting that error message.

Is it because am using VPN in opera ?
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,550
Is it because am using VPN in opera
It could be. Did you try without using the VPN?

I posted at the same time as you but you may not have seen it so please post the URL of the web site in question.
 

gopsblore

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
11
Link removed by Administrator Cookiegal.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top