1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CAPTCHA or Word Verification Not Showing on any Site Using Any Browser

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Caveman01, Jul 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I am using Windows XP Home Edition. This problem just started in the past 2 days. No matter what site I go to that requires the verification code shown in the CAPTCHA to be typed before submitting, it does not appear. Sometimes it says that your browser may not be set to allow images but photos show fine on any website, so that is not the problem. Sometimes there is a little square where the CAPTCHA should be but on other sites there is a red x in a square instead. Java is updated, so that is not the problem either. This happens on any website asking for verification with a CAPTCHA and on any browser. Please remember that I am a basic computer u:confused:ser and don't know where some things are that I see mentioned on this website.
     
  2. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,701
    Check your Java and JavaScript status by going here with each browser in turn;http://www.javatester.org/ Click on the box at top centre of the page and see which Java version you have (it should be 1.7.0_05).

    Then click on the orange 'Java enabled?' box on the left hand side to see if Java is actually enabled. Finally, click on the 'JavaScript' box (same name, different software) to see if JS is also working.
     
  3. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I tried all of that but nothing changed. Everything shows that Java and JavaScript are working. As I said in the post, that was updated. I ran the test earlier. The problem still exists. I don't know what changed in the past day or two but I can't correct this problem.
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    What's your antivirus?
     
  5. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I use AVG 2012 but that would not cause this problem. It is probably something simple that needs to be changed or restored.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Since you've tried more than one browser and the issue persists, I don't believe it's a browser problem.

    It has to be something more system-wide, like an antivirus or firewall. Or, maybe even your router?
     
  7. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I have no idea but if you have someone else to ask then please do. I can't accomplish many things when the CAPTCHA won't show on websites. You can't even submit a website to Bing if the CAPTCHA does not show.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Are you using ad blockers like Adblock Plus?
     
  9. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    No. The basic ad blocker is turned off anyway. So, that is not the problem either.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    You are greatly underestimating the powers of AVG. :D

    While I cannot say that AVG is or is not causing the problem, if I had this issue I would uninstall AVG and run the AVG Remover. After testing AVG could be reinstalled.
     
  11. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I did this and nothing changed. I knew it was not the anti-virus. If this was not XP then I would do a system restore. In XP you will lose anything downloaded or stored after the restore date if not backed up. I put too much on here to risk that. Though, I don't think a restore would change anything. Something needs to be reset or replaced.
     
  12. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,701
    Did you do the JavaScript test at javatester.org? The status of your Oracle Java version has no connection to JavaScript, which is completely different software that is included with your browser, not a separately installed program like Oracle Java.

    When I run the test with my copy of Firefox 14.0.1, I get this;

    "Test Results
    JavaScript IS WORKING in your web browser
    Your web browser supports JavaScript version 1.8
    Your web browser is Firefox version 14.0.1 "
     
  13. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    This was mentioned earlier and I already did the test. That is not the problem. I have no idea what to do at this point and I have no income to pay a computer guy to fix this.
     
  14. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,701
    If JavaScript is working in all your browsers and if your Oracle Java is up to date (assuming that's relevant to your situation), the inference is that, as has already been suggested, you have some other application that is preventing JS from working.

    An obvious example would be the NoScript addon in Firefox, but I assume you would know if that was involved. However, if you have installed or upgraded any other software recently, it is possible that the install or upgrade came with 'extras' that could have included a toolbar or something similar which acts like an adblocker and prevents JS from running.

    If you haven't made any changes recently (and no programs automatically updated themselves about two days ago), I have no idea what else could be causing your problem.
     
  15. Caveman01

    Caveman01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I don't know what updates have been done since they automatically load. I don't know if the NoScript addon in Firefox has anything to do with this. How would I know ? I don't see it in the addons manager list. I would disable it if I knew where it was and if it might be the problem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062854