1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

capture

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by HonestDon19, Jan 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    hello there good sir
    i have an ATI all in wonder radeon capture card. i capture video as an avi file but when i try to capture really long scenes. over 8 mins it just stops and only captures 3.99G worth. i also have the capture time well over an hour.
    thanks
    jayson
     
  2. TechChick

    TechChick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    282
  3. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    opps sorry mam'
    thanks for the link and now i know why it won't go over. so how do i change it?
    thanks
    jayson
     
  4. TechChick

    TechChick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    The only way to change it is to capture the video to a drive formatted for NTFS. Are you running Windows 2000 or Winows XP?
     
  5. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    hello
    iam running windows XP pro. i have a 80G harddrive. lots of room. hehe
    thanks jayson
     
  6. TechChick

    TechChick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Go into My Computer. Click on the C: drive, and expand the details section in the left panel. What does it say for file system?
     
  7. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    hi
    file system: FAT32. how would i go about changing my harddrive to NTFS??
    thanks jayson
     
  8. TechChick

    TechChick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Is your 80GB hard drive one large partition, or do you have other partitions? If you have other partitions, have you considered using one of them for the video? If you only have one large partition, there are a few things to consider.

    This is a big system change, so first back up all your data. If the conversion fails, you could lose everything on the drive. The change is also permanent. You can't convert it back to FAT32. I've heard that the newest version of Partition Magic can convert back, but I've never tried it or known anyone else to try it. A DOS boot disk won't be able to read an NTFS partition. If for some reason you can't boot into Windows XP, you'd have to use the recovery console.

    Here's the information from Windows XP Help on converting a FAT32 partition to NTFS.

    To convert a volume to NTFS from the command prompt
    Open Command Prompt.
    In the command prompt window, type
    convert drive_letter: /fs:ntfs

    For example, typing convert D: /fs:ntfs would format drive D: with the ntfs format.

    Notes

    To open command prompt, click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
    You can convert FAT or FAT32 volumes to NTFS with this command.
     
  9. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    hello
    yes my harddrive is one big parition.
    ok so i tryied the convert D: /fs:ntfs in the comman promt but it then gives me cannot CONVERT volume on this device.
    whats going on now??/
    thanks
    jayson
     
  10. TechChick

    TechChick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Isn't your hard drive C:? Why are you trying to convert D:? Isn't that a CD-ROM drive or something like that?
     
  11. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    aahhhhhh D? what am i thinking?
    let me try the C and ill get back to you
    weeeeeeeeee
    thanks
    jayson
     
  12. esdxc37

    esdxc37

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2000
    Messages:
    197
    you can also use partion magic to convert this will not lose your current setup as it does it on the fly
     
  13. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    well it worked. weeeeeeeeeeee. iam so silly but now i can only capture 13G. is there any way to make it go further??
    thanks
    jayson
     
  14. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    nevermind. i fixed it. go me!!!
    thanks so much for you help.
    jayson
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65592

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice