1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

case LED wires...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by paulb100, Mar 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    with regards to case wires are RED positive?
    im fitting the case wires
    blue+red - + ?
    black+white + - ?
    red+white + - ?
    red=+
    black=+
    white=-
    blue=-

    am i right?

    thanks
     
  2. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Power LED and Hard Drive LED are no big deal. If they don't work one way, turn them 180°. Just make sure they are plugged in to the correct side of the board header.

    The power switch and the reset switch will work any way you plug them in as long as they are connected to the correct side of the board header.
     
  3. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    great... can i post it then?
    do i need monitor?

    i actually have an old 40Gb HD and DVDrom i could use but wary..i got them out an old broken eMachine though i think theyre ok
     
  4. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Yes you will need a monitor to see if the machine POSTs.

    You DO NOT need a hard drive or optical drive for the machine to POST.
     
  5. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    ok i have old monitor and DVI adapter...
    will i get into BIOS...?

    however (new problem) the top dvd bay has a flap that drops down - how to you get the drive in as you cant put it in from back (as im trying now with and old CDRW) ive removed the blank from the bay below but once its in it wont move up (its locked into that bay)

    My uncle not gunna be too happy if he cant use the bay with flap??? whats the point of putting it there if you cant fit the drive?

    any help?
     
  6. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    ive mnaged to get drive in - a bit of extra pushing got it in....

    so will i be able to boot into BIOS with no hard drive?

    (I have one i may try)
     
  7. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    All you want to see now is that the machine will start up and POST. If it POSTs you should get an on screen message something to the affect of "operating system not found" or "boot media not found" or something like that.

    As to the case, I have no idea what case you are using, but to install drives you normally have to pull off the front cover.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/692219

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice