Catch 22 and a half with the log in and workgroup.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Rett Mikhal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
5
In trying to use internet sharing with my Uncle's DSL, we had to change the workgroup on both computers. The workgroup and network options on my laptop were extremely limited, borderline invisible. Eventually we found it and changed from domaign to workgroup, using the same name. Restarted.

Now my log in doesn't work because the domaign is wrong. And I can't change the domaign because my log in doesn't work. Admin also does not work, and I can't change domaign or workgroup on the log in screen.

I'm running windows XP pro on an IBM thinkpad.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
862
Rett Mikhal said:
In trying to use internet sharing with my Uncle's DSL, we had to change the workgroup on both computers. The workgroup and network options on my laptop were extremely limited, borderline invisible. Eventually we found it and changed from domaign to workgroup, using the same name. Restarted.

Now my log in doesn't work because the domaign is wrong. And I can't change the domaign because my log in doesn't work. Admin also does not work, and I can't change domaign or workgroup on the log in screen.

I'm running windows XP pro on an IBM thinkpad.
boot into safe mode, and change the domain back
 

Rett Mikhal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
5
I tried already, but my laptop requires logging in even in safe mode. The passwords, even for the admin, don't work in safemode as well.
 

Rett Mikhal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
5
Yes, as stated in the original post. I suspect even if the password is correct with the administrator it won't let me on because the domaign is wrong. I don't know why my school locked out the ability to change domaigns at the log in screen but it is a VERY bad idea to do so.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
There is still the local administrator account. That has nothing to do with the Domain.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
862
Rett Mikhal said:
Both my account and the admin reject the passwords I put in.
try this account

username= "administrator"
password="" <-- the password is blank (this is set by default, unless you changed it)
 

Rett Mikhal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
5
Yes, I tried all combinations of admin and administrator. I don't think they work for the same reason MY password doesn't work in that I'm off the domaign and the log in doesn't recognize me. But without the box that's NORMALLY there to change back, I can't do anything until I log in, and I can't log in until I do something.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Rett Mikhal said:
I don't think they work for the same reason MY password doesn't work in that I'm off the domaign and the log in doesn't recognize me. .
The local administrator account has nothing to do with domain login. You cannot login to your domain account because you are not attached to the domain. You cannot login to the local administrator account because you don't know the passsword. Your only option now is to reset the Administrator password with a bootdisk.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top