CD DVD Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

weldor

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
105
This is my first problem with my new computer.
I installed a Samsung DVD writer today and the instalation went well mechanically just plugged everything in and good to go.

The problem I have, which I am not sure has anything to do with the current instillation is when I put a CD with pictures on it in my original DVD-Rom drive (A CD that I have viewed before on this computer) It doesn't start. The last time I viewed it when I put it in the tray and closed the tray after it hummed a little a dialog box popped up asking what to use to view the CD, this no longer happens and it Opens Cine viewer and it wont display the pictures when I hit play it does nothing.

I had my Son try it in his lap top and it worked properly so I don't think it's the CD.

Any help appreciated.

Dell Dimension E521
Win XP pro
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2004
Messages
712
Try this:
Double click "My Computer", and right click on your drive. Then choose "Properties". Make sure the line that says "Prompt me each time to choose an action", is checked. If it's already checked, click on the line that says "Select an action to perform". That should enable the "Restore Defaults" button. Click on it. Then click on the "Apply" button. Then click on "OK".

After that, you may want to check the "Prompt me each time to choose an action" again, click on "Apply", and then click "OK". Hopefully, it will be back for you now? :)
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
How do you have the DVD writer set up on as Slave or Master or Cable Select and is it on the Secondary IDE cable?
 

weldor

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
105
bonk said:
How do you have the DVD writer set up on as Slave or Master or Cable Select and is it on the Secondary IDE cable?
The burner has an SATA cable hookup, no slave or master to set. Also when I try to view this picture CD in my origional DVD CD ROM that came on the computer I have this problem also.

I can go into Start / Run D: and by clicking on the file run it that way, but I used to be able to put it in and a screen would pop up asking me what program I wanted to use to run the disk, That is what no longer works.

Thanks.
 

weldor

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
105
Thanks MysticEyes. I just did the test and it says everything is ok.

I am about to my last straw, What really throws me is I can put the disk in my Sons laptop and it pops the box up immediately, It did this on this computer at one time.

I have to get back to work but will be back here this evening.

Thanks to all who have offered suggestions so far.
 

weldor

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
105
I'm back, if anyone has any other things to check please advise.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top