CD Rom "not ready" problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
Im running a 95 IBM Aptiva. Sometimes the CD functions okay, sometimes it doesn't. I click on RUN, type in D:\ and click ok, but I get the message: Device not ready.

At other times it works okay. Must be a setting. Any help would be appreciated.

:D Xico
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Boot into Safe Mode - (tap F8 twice per second during a restart; Choose option number three (3) in the Windows Startup dialog box using the arrow keys below the Delete key, and strike the Enter key; Click Ok when prompted);

Right click My Computer; Point to Properties; Click the Device Manager tab; Click the plus sign beside CDROM; Highlight each device inside CDROM, each in turn, and click the Add/Remove button until no main CDROM entry is present.

Repeat with each device below that, Display Adapters etc. (see exceptions below), removing all duplicate entries inside a main heading. If duplicates are present, remove all those Duplicate Entries Only, inside a main heading.

Do Not bother Hard Disk Controllers, System Devices, and USB controllers.

Restart via the Start button and Windows will redetect, refresh and only replace those devices needed. There is no use for 2 keyboards, CDROM etc. as those duplicates cause some of the errors you describe.
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
Thank you, Styxx. That info is much appreciated.

Xico:D
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
right-eo! *waves* Hope it helps. That tutorial is a test for a bad/ going-bad CD-ROM.
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
Aha! It's probably going bad then. I wondered about that. Good thing my son picked up a box of computer parts a neighbor threw out. I think she wanted to see what made it tick. I guess I'll put in that spare CDRom and see if it works. Thanks Styxx. :D



Xico:D
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
Well, I went to check out the Network (I don't have), and after I changed a setting, the message came up to insert the 95 disk to pick up the drivers. I put the disk in, and it loaded right up and unloaded the drivers from the CD. Hmmmm. Well, I went back to RUN, but I got the same message, "Device not ready." So, I went back to Device Drivers, highlighted CD Rom, and clicked on properties. One of the boxes has a check in it for "disconnect". Is that supposed to be checked? It wouldn't seem so, would it?
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Well I don't know what you mean by "device drivers" though. Do you mean in Device Manager? Double-clicking the CD-ROM entry inside CD-ROM then Point to Properties and click the Drivers tab? The boxes should be ticked to reflect - exists in this hardware profile and Disable should not be checked.

That's correct Disconnect should not be checked.
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
Yes, Device Manager. OKay, I unchecked Disconnect (under options), but there is another checkex box called "Auto insert notification." Should that be checked?
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Auto insert notification should be ticked, or selected in other words.
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Restart your computer when you've got it configured the way you want, to ensure the changes can take effect.
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
OKay, I replaced the CD Rom, but I'm getting the dame message: Device not ready.

It's got to be the setting somewhere, cos sometimes it will work--tho, since yesterday it hasn't. Anymore suggestions?
 

xico

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
29,787
That's supposed to be "getting the same message", not "damn message".
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
other than ensuring the new drive is jumpered correctly, Master or Slave, and the plugs are seated correctly, no more suggestions.

Good luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top