1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Certain web pages won't load

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ddaleus, May 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Hi there, here is my issue.
    I can't connect to certain web pages from my pc. I am using Windows 7 Ultimate - 64bit. Weird thing is forexample I was be able to connect one page like 10 days ago but suddenly it stopped. I tried all kind of browsers by the way and same result. I don't have any proxy selected at my internet settings.


    I first thought it was about my router but I used my fathers Apple today which is using the same router and I had no issues to connect those certain web pages.


    I also turned off my firewall, checked all blocked sites from my av program. My hosts file is clean. I did that flush dns thing aswell but still no luck.

    If anyone has some other suggestions I would be very grateful.
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi:Can you ping these sites either by name or url?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Start, Run, NOTEPAD c:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\HOSTS.

    Select all and copy and paste to a message here.
     
  4. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    # Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
    #
    # This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
    # entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
    # be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
    # The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
    # space.
    #
    # Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
    # lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
    #
    # For example:
    #
    # 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
    # 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

    # localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    # 127.0.0.1 localhost
    # ::1 localhost

    127.0.0.1 localhost
     
  5. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I can't ping neither host names or ip numbers.
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Ok:Both pings failed 100%? No pings reached the destination?
    Generally,a failure to ping is a firewall issue.
    Disable all firewalls.Default windows and any third party security suite(Norton etc)
     
  7. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Yes. I am pinging both host name and ip and it gives 100% loss result. I already turned off both firewalls.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's see this for one of the sites in question.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    TRACERT <url>

    Obviously, <url> is the actual URL of the problem web site, and leave off the www.

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  9. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Mumu>tracert trilye.com.tr

    Tracing route to trilye.com.tr [89.106.12.55]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 General failure.

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\Mumu>

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Can you show us a trace to google.com?

    I think this is screaming out firewall to me.
     
  11. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Well I thought that aswell. But I turned off Windows Firewall. I even uninstalled secondary firewall just to be sure. As additional information I am not using wireless device to connect my router. I am using ethernet cable between my desktop and router.

    By the way here is the log of tracert to google.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    ---------------------------------

    Tracing route to google.com [209.85.229.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 42 ms 41 ms 43 ms 78.163.192.1
    3 44 ms 54 ms 42 ms 81.212.76.109
    4 45 ms 42 ms 42 ms 212.156.108.185
    5 105 ms 98 ms 99 ms static.turktelekom.com.tr [212.156.101.41]
    6 95 ms 89 ms 89 ms static.turktelekom.com.tr [212.156.101.22]
    7 89 ms 89 ms 88 ms 209.85.255.178
    8 95 ms 98 ms 100 ms 72.14.233.104
    9 101 ms 102 ms 99 ms 209.85.240.221
    10 100 ms 101 ms 100 ms 216.239.49.45
    11 * * 110 ms 209.85.243.81
    12 103 ms 100 ms 103 ms ww-in-f99.1e100.net [209.85.229.99]

    Trace complete.

    ---------------------------------
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The trace dies right at the first hop, so that's indicating it's blocked at the router for some reason.
     
  13. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Well I thought about that aswell. But my father uses Apple Macbook using same router to connect internet and I can open web pages from his computer.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Have you tried the computer on a different network?
     
  15. ddaleus

    ddaleus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Yeah, I did that too and I couldn't connect the websites. I don't know what to do next. It is annoying as hell though.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/922001