1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cgnm-2250 router and Android mobile on different ip

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SweetT8, Sep 28, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    It says be detailed so hopefully this isnt too much!
    I had all my devices connected to my home router until i tried to change some settings and got locked out. Now my phone can't reconnect with my network. I can see the network in wifi list but when i click it asks for a password. .
    I don't know what the password is after trying several defaults as well as my most often used passwords.
    I have done factory reset 3 times but it won't go back to default settings..in speaking with a tech it seems that they keep "refreshing" my router..

    My ps3 is still connected to the network via Ethernet cable, but i don't have a computer or tablet, just my phone.

    After 2 days of research i believe my problem is my static ip address added by verizon after i lost my connection to router.

    My ip: 100.71.187.99
    My gateway ip: 100.71.187.96/29 gateway
    My global ip: 174.221.2.87

    My network ip: 192.168.0.10
    Default router ip: 192.168.01
    Primary dns: 192.168.0.1
    Dns 2: 0.0.0.0
    Subnet :255.255.255.0
    Nat type:2
    This is all current as of right now.
    How do i change my phone ip so its in the same subnet as my router?
    My phone is a moto z force droid not rooted.
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,132
    Are you renting this router from Verizon?

    Verizon would never mess with your internal network settings. As for the public IP, the fact Verizon changed your public IP has nothing to do with your connection issues over WiFi.
     
  3. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    No i rent it from Mediacom. You're right thats not why i lost connection that was my own fault for messing with settings and not knowing what i was doing. However now that i have a static ip from Verizon im not in the same subnet as my router... Also I can't get router to send me a new dhcp now that i have this ip from Verizon.
     
  4. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Im thinking if i go to wifi settings click on network and advanced options maybe i can change that to static and enter my info as a proxy maybe????
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    For a device (e.g., my printer) that is always on one network it makes sense to use a static IP configuration.

    For a mobile device (e.g., my laptop or phone) that may use different networks (my home wireless, a free public hotspot, etc.) it almost always makes most sense to use dynamic addressing. If the Wi-Fi (not the cellular) on your phone is set to use a static IP address you probably want to set it to Dhcp.

    If you do not know the encryption key ("password") on your home wireless network login to your router and look at it or set it to something else.
     
  6. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I wanna say thx for the input pls keep it coming but i also need to apologise... I haven't ever posted a question before and im afraid im not explaining myself correctly.
    My network is set to dhcp and yes i want it to stay that way i was just thinking maybe i could switch it temporarily to force it to access my phone.
    The ip iddress verizon gave me is static and not on same subnet as my network so i cant even get it to answer ping at the moment. I would of course be changing it back to dhcp right after i connect.

    As i said previously i don't have a computer or tablet just my phone so im unable to login to router settings in order to see/change password.
    If anyone knows if i can connect phone to router via usb how to access that would work as well.
     
  7. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,132
    I don't understand this reference of getting an IP from Verizon. If the modem is rented from Mediacom, then they're your ISP and the one that is issuing you your public IP.
     
  8. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I have Verizon as my isp and have unlimited data plan...i am renting my router/modem through Mediacom cable its what was available in my area.

    Since losing network connection kicked me off router (Mediacom dhcp) my Verizon automatically set a static IP address for my internet to use data plan.
     
  9. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,132
    Again, what you're saying makes absolutely no sense. Mediacom and Verizon as far as I know have zero partnerships.

    I'm going to make a guess here. Verizon is your cellular provider for your phone. Mediacom is your ISP for your land line service to your home. Verizon provides the IP address for your phone when you use your cellular service to get Internet access. If you want to use Mediacom when you're home on your phone, you have to set up WiFi from your cell phone. If you don't know how to do this, you need to contact Verizon's technical support for them to walk you through how to configure WiFi on your phone.

    If that still doesn't work, you'll need to contact Mediacom to get help on configuring your router.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    The router? If a reset to factory settings doesn't work the router is defective. If it is Mediacom's you need to work with them.

    With respect to a router I understand "reset to factory defaults" and "reset" (which is almost the same as a power cycle). What is a "refresh"?
     
  11. SweetT8

    SweetT8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I'm going to make a guess here. Verizon is your cellular provider for your phone. Mediacom is your ISP for your land line service to your home. Verizon provides the IP address for your phone when you use your cellular service to get Internet access. If you want to use Mediacom when you're home on your phone, you have to set up WiFi from your cell phone. If you don't know how to do this, you need to contact Verizon's technical support for them to walk you through how to configure WiFi on your phone.

    If that still doesn't work, you'll need to contact Mediacom to get help on configuring your router.[/QUOTE]
    I wish it were that easy.. I'm not sure what "refresh" means either that was the techs term.. Something about cycling and syncing back up with them...again I don't really understand that either..it seems he was saying that I reset the router but their system did some kind of "backup boot" and put it right back.. Very frustrating lol
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1217142

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice