Change "ADMINISTRATOR" name?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rekilcoyne

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 24, 2003
Messages
71
I am the onle one that uses this computer and so the only account says 'administrator', is there any way i can chane this to my name or anything? ive looked on google but didnt find anything.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Go to user accounts in the control panel and double click on the name.
 

Miz

Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
2,146
The best way I've found to change both user names and passwords is to go to Start>Run and type in (or copy here and paste in): control userpasswords2 (note the space after "control"), click OK.

You can select the account you want to change, click the Properties button and change the name there, clicking on OK to save any changes made.

If you want it to automatically login to that account on startup, uncheck the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" box. When you click OK, it will ask you to enter a password, which I recommend you do. Just don't forget that password!

To be on the safe side, once you've established a password, go to Control Panel>User Accounts, click on the Administrator account and choose "Prevent a Forgotten Password" in the list on the left. You will need a clean, formatted floppy disk. Once it's created, store it someplace safe, away from heat, any sort of magnetic field (like a monitor), etc. Since floppies can deteriorate so easily, if you think you might forget the password, make a new password floppy every few months.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
759
Tell me if I'm wrong, please, but doesn't the recovery console REQUIRE the administrator account being named administrator? If you set windows to allow using the recovery console without logon does that cover there being no account actually named administrator? Or does the recovery console recognize the change of name? Has anyone tried logging in to a recovery console after changing the account name? I've been unable to log on to a recovery console on a machine the admin account was deleted, and also on an NT4 Server machine because someone used alt>keypad characters in the admin password. The alt>keypad characters aren't available in recovery mode, was that a mess!
I've seen a few posts on changing the admin name, but is that such a good idea?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I guess I'm assuming he/she means instead of it saying log on administrator, it says log on MY NAME.

Mine says the name I chose and there's only one user, me :)
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I wouldn't suggest not having a backup admin account. Why not just make another account with your username that is in the Administrators group.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top