1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Change audio output device for any program.

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Inspirement, Aug 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Inspirement

    Inspirement Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Hello.
    I am running a system with two soundcards. (integrated and PCI) where I use the integrated sound for 5.1 computer speakers for gaming and windows sounds, and the PCI soundcard connected to my HI-FI system for music and movies. My problem is that not all my players allow me to select which output device i wish to use. Winamp and VLC are fine, but i also use Spotify and iTunes. But there are no menu option to select an optional audio output device in either program. So can i use som external application to achieve this? i'm growing tired of having to change the standard device all the time. It is really counter-productive. I am also using both Windows Vista and XP, so a solution that can run on both systems would be preferred.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. tacoman359

    tacoman359

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    868
    I've also been looking to find out how to do this for a while. Did you ever find out?
     
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    Well I know therare apps out there to control volume on a per application basis so you would almost think something like this could be created.
     
  4. tacoman359

    tacoman359

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    868
    I did find a program called Virtual Audio Cable although I'm not sure how well it works as I've never used it. The main reason I want it is to customize my output devices to either playback on both my headphones and speakers or just one of the two. But I'd like it on a per-application basis, and I'd like the program to remember it.

    I'll get around to trying this program sometime soon.
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    I knew I should have checked.
    IndieVolume does do that as well.
    http://www.indievolume.com/
     
  6. Inspirement

    Inspirement Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thank you Squashman! that was EXACLY what i needed :D
     
  7. tacoman359

    tacoman359

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    868
    I just installed Virtual Audio Cable, and it appears to not have the per application customization feature. I guess I'll test out IndieVolume now. Or a different one if I can find one...

    EDIT: I don't think it works properly with Windows 7 x64. Seems to have no effect on any programs.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/940087