1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Change IP Scheme

Discussion in 'Networking' started by imdavies, Apr 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. imdavies

    imdavies Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I support a small network in a primary school. We are being forced into a change of IP scheme by the local education authority who are providing us with a DSL link through their WAN.

    Simply my question is this.... how do I change the IP scheme?

    Whilst I would not expect detailed answers, perhaps someone might know of an MS Knowledgebase article or other publication that would help me do this.

    network details

    Current IP scheme 172.16.1.0 - 255
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    New scheme
    Network Address 10.144.72.128
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.224
    DHCP Range 10.144.72.139 - 10.144.72.158

    Windows server 2003 standard

    20 XP clients
    6 Win 98 Clients

    I emailed my tech support people, and they have not replied, this is due to happen within the next 2-3 weeks..... and guidance youc an give me will be greatly appreciated.

    Regards

    Ian
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    For those that are on DHCP, it looks like they will automatically get addresses 10.144.72.139 - 10.144.72.158 assigned.

    Those that had static IP address before, will need to manually be assigned 10.144.72.128-10.144.72.138

    You might want to confirm that 10.144.72.128 is ok to use or just start with 10.144.72.129
     
  3. imdavies

    imdavies Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Bob,

    I believe though that I will need to change the DNS and the DHCP Scope.

    Having not done this on Server 2003 before I was looking for guidance on how to make thew change rather than what would happen.

    All clients are on DHCP there are no Static IP Addresses except the server, and the current Proxy server (which will no longer be used as it will be arouted service with an upstream proxy)

    Thanks all the same

    Ian
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Hmmm 26 computers and 20 ip addresses in the Pool. Doesn't seem to add up.
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    I count a bit more IP addresses if 10.144.72.128 is the starting address and 10.144.72.158 the ending one. Can you confirm the actual range?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/357191

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice