Change language

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jimmyt71

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
196
Hi,
I've been given a Micromax laptop for my kids but it's in Germany. Is it possible to change the language or would I need to get it wiped ?

Thanks
Jimmy
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you want all the operating system and program text/dialog to be in English than you must wipe and reinstall with a English installation disc.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Kinda, do you have a disc and Windows license key?

You will also need to locate all the drivers for all the hardware.

Windows XP is also pretty old, discontinued, poorly supported, and unsecure. If the license on the laptop is an Windows XP license and not Windows 7 then you may want to consider trying a Linux based OS such as Ubuntu.
 

jimmyt71

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
196
I don't have any of the disks as I was given the laptop. Was thinking of putting windows 7 on it. Have never tried to wipe anything before.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Do you have a retail copy of Windows 7 that is not used somewhere else? What are the specs of this laptop? Is it good enough to run Windows 7 and is there driver support?
 

jimmyt71

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
196
I can only see that there's a 30gb hard drive on it. Can't understand where to find the ram specs.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Go to Control Panel then open System and it will list the CPU and RAM there.

Also, post the model of the laptop, it might be on the bottom of the laptop.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You sure that's not the battery model number?

In any case, a 30GB hard drive and 512MB of RAM make that laptop really old and unusable for newer operating systems such as Windows 7.
 

jimmyt71

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
196
I'll have to stick with xp so. It's model number is WAD 2000. Actually has a 60gb hdd.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top