1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Change language

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jimmyt71, Mar 2, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Hi,
    I've been given a Micromax laptop for my kids but it's in Germany. Is it possible to change the language or would I need to get it wiped ?

    Thanks
    Jimmy
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,742
    First Name:
    Frank
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you want all the operating system and program text/dialog to be in English than you must wipe and reinstall with a English installation disc.
     
  4. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Is it difficult to wipe it?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Kinda, do you have a disc and Windows license key?

    You will also need to locate all the drivers for all the hardware.

    Windows XP is also pretty old, discontinued, poorly supported, and unsecure. If the license on the laptop is an Windows XP license and not Windows 7 then you may want to consider trying a Linux based OS such as Ubuntu.
     
  6. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    I don't have any of the disks as I was given the laptop. Was thinking of putting windows 7 on it. Have never tried to wipe anything before.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Do you have a retail copy of Windows 7 that is not used somewhere else? What are the specs of this laptop? Is it good enough to run Windows 7 and is there driver support?
     
  8. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    I can only see that there's a 30gb hard drive on it. Can't understand where to find the ram specs.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Go to Control Panel then open System and it will list the CPU and RAM there.

    Also, post the model of the laptop, it might be on the bottom of the laptop.
     
  10. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    It's all in German. It's a micromax MD 40928.
     
  11. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    It's got 512mb of ram
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You sure that's not the battery model number?

    In any case, a 30GB hard drive and 512MB of RAM make that laptop really old and unusable for newer operating systems such as Windows 7.
     
  13. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    I'll have to stick with xp so. It's model number is WAD 2000. Actually has a 60gb hdd.
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Ok, so that's apparently the same laptop as the Advent 7039: http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/laptop/7039.htm

    To be honest, with 512MB of RAM and a single core Athlon it won'y even perform well will a fully updated Windows XP once you load on antivirus and a few common programs.
     
  15. jimmyt71

    jimmyt71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Only want to use it for the kids to watch Netflix
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144049

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice