1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Change Program Performance Speed

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by darnold, Jan 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. darnold

    darnold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    459
    UNDER WINDOWS XP

    If I want to dedicate most of my processor speed and memory usage to a certain program everytime I start the program.. How can I change that for good so when I start the program or computer it will be automaticcally setup for it??

    situation:
    If Im running the program already and go to the task manager, processes tab and highlight the certain program (lets says AutoCAD), right mouse click and set priority to HIGH.. the computer uses most of its resources for that program.. How do I set that for good... So I dont have to keep on doing the long way of it everytime I use the program and/or reboot??

    i want to change the priority of a running program to stay HIGH all the time, when I reboot the computer too...
     
  2. paul selhi

    paul selhi

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    274
    check with microsoft but i think you can add a command to the a short cut to run high and launch from this short cut
     
  3. darnold

    darnold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    459
    how would I go about doing that?
     
  4. paul selhi

    paul selhi

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    274
    well under windows NT you would use :

    start/low notepad
    start/high notepad
    start/realtime notepad

    i do not use XP but i would imagine it's the same

    to test

    from the command prompt run the 3 commands above then have a look in task manager and see the difference

    you would then make a batch file of this command ( say startmyprog.bat) in notepad and put it in the startup menu to auto start your pogram on boot)
     
  5. darnold

    darnold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    459
    Thanks... I tried doing it with another program.. AutoCAD and it still brought it in as NORMAL...

    First I had to make a shortcut and put it under the windows directory to make it work but it still puts it at NORMAL..

    any suggestions??

    Thanks!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114718

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice