Changed battery HP xw4400

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Limon

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
126
Hello

This computer needed to have it's battery changed. So I did. The following info showed up: 'Your system configuration has changed since last boot (addition of HD, etc.) or a case of power loss to Real Time clock.Real Time clock will lose power if the Onboard battery is not functioning properly. Press F1 will record new configuration'.

Please let me know how to proceed.

Thank you.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,260
What happened when you pressed the F1 key?

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
21,937
Was this a button battery (CMOS) or the other larger rechargeable battery?
 

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,283
Seems to be a desktop PC so it must be the Cmos battery.

Just press F1 and select the 'load defaults' or similarly worded option.
You may have to set the date and time also.
 

Limon

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
126
Followed instructions and pressed F1. Got the following as I proceeded. > Windows Error Recovery. > Launch Startup.> Setup repair is checking for system problems.> System restore attempting repair. > Windows cannot repair this computer.

It is a 3v Button Battery
 

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,283
F1 should have taken you into the Bios if you had the same screen message in your first post when you pressed it.

Look at the screen after switching the computer on, it should show which key to press to get into the Bios, then in the Bios select Default settings, enter the correct date and time if necessary and save and exit.

If you still get Windows Error Recovery etc that is a separate problem.
 

Limon

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
126
A miracle occurred.

I was about to do as suggested, but as I turned on the computer, the screen flashed up, 'Starting Windows, and proceeded to boot up as normal. All I needed to do was to set the clock.

Thank you.
 

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,283
Glad to know it's working now.

(If/when you're sure it's fixed please click on the Mark Solved button at the top of the page).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top