1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Changing Boot HD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by RPT, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RPT

    RPT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    I am running XP Pro SP2 in with an AMD Anthlon 64 3000+ processor (1800 GH) on a Gigabyte motherboard and 1 Gig of RAM. I have been running with two IDE drives and a WD 250 Gig SATA drive, which contains the Operating System on one of its partitions.

    Recently I discovered that the WD disk is corrupt, so I bought a new, identical WD 250 Gig SATA disk and decided to move everything from the old WD to the new WD. After the new disk was installed, I partitioned the new WD the same as the old WD and ghosted the C: partition on the old WD with Acronis. Now I have to install the OS data onto the new WD and make the new WD containing the operating system files the boot directory. I know I have to change the drive letter for the new WD partition to “C” and make some changes in BIOS, but I am not sure exactly what those steps, and their sequence, are. I’m sure there are some very easy to use guides out there, but I’ve tried googling, with no results. Can anyone help?

    Thanks for your support!
     
  2. seekermeister

    seekermeister

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,140
    Try Run>MSCONFIG>Boot.ini Tab and use the up/down buttons to move that drive to the first position. If that doesn't work, use Bootcfg from the Repair Console to build a new boot.ini. If that doesn't work, try Fixboot. If that doesn't work, try Fixmbr. If that doesn't work, I'm out of ideas.

    EDIT: I thought of one more. Check the bios to see if the boot sequence is right.
     
  3. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    do not use fixmbr
    i do not follow you, you cloned the HD and then going to clone a new hd ?
    if so just put the HD in the old HDs place
     
  4. RPT

    RPT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Maybe I'm overcomplicating this ... sorry if that's the case. Hardware / BIOS issues are not my forte. If I'm not mistaken, I need to: 1) Clone the OS onto the new HD, 2) remove the old HD, and 3) change the BIOS. I'm just not sure of the proper sequence.

    Thanks!
     
  5. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    ok lets take it step by step
    what is a clone ? right an exact copy
    so if you make an exact copy of a HD, the computer will boot , the original or the clone
    -providing the HD that is being cloned is a sound drive hardware and software wise.
    If the clone does not boot, which can happen sometimes to perfect HDs that are cloned, you can use XPs recovery console and the option fixboot. That is a whole different subject right now.
    so clone the the HD, take the donor HD out, take the cloned HD , check it's jumpers are correct, may have different hardware, put it in place of the donor HD and power on your pc.
    stop clone-ing around :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490168

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice