Changing from Vista to Win 7 now to XP Pro. Help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Omovie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
81
I have been using Vista for a while now, but due to its slow nature i had to change to Window 7. It gave me little or no problem at all. I had Original Win 7 Service pack but when i first install it on my system, there was no hassle at all. But when the system began to develop some unusual fault, i decided to reformat with my Original Win 7 CD. But to my greatest surprise, the License key on the CD (Win 7) no longer working. My desktop screen is now black as usual as Microsoft wants to check the validity of my Window.
Now i want to change from the Vista and Win 7 world to the rugged XP PRO.
How do i go about it?
Please somebody in the house should help me out?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
What did that laptop come with and do you have any discs with it and what are they?
 

Omovie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
81
Thanks for your quick response. The System came with Vista and no disc came with it. But it has it own setup disc inside that you opportunity to Burn it once. After that first burning you will no longer be able to burn it again. Though i have not burn it into any disc because it too heavy (about 3.GB). So that is the situation. Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
You have HP Compaq ...what model is it?

and do you have a XP Pro disk with the CD key?
 

Omovie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
81
Sorry for not giving you the details. The Laptop is HP G60-440US. The Original OP is Windows Vista Home Premium
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
And the slipstreaming Guide that I used.

Good Luck :D
 

Omovie

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2009
Messages
81
I have been trying to download those setup they are not going, especially winImage. Can someone help me out
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top