Changing Internet Homepage???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BigDaveinNJ

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2000
Messages
898
When I connect through one of my PCs to the internet, I use NETZERO PLATNUM... which, for the most part, I am pleased with. The only thing that I do not care for is when I connect initially.... it takes me to the NETZERO homepage. Now... with other ISPs... it would automatically go to whatever homepage I have set in INTERNET OPTIONS.... which for a few years now... has been YAHOO.

Well.... I still have YAHOO set.... however... it seems to automatically BYPASS that and go right to the NZ homepage. Do any of you guys know any kind of work-around for this? So I can have my browser open up in YAHOO or is this just something ISP related that I will have to live with?

Thanks in advance

DAVID :)
 

BigDaveinNJ

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2000
Messages
898
Thanks steam... for your help. Is it a very technical thing to check and/or change this host file redirect thing? And... how would I begin to go about it?

Thanks :)
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi BigDaveinNJ

Change your homepage to "use blank" and see if it still opens at the NETZERO homepage - if it does you may be stuck with it - if it opens blank, try another homepage (not yahoo)

Do a start\find files and search for a hosts file (no extension) not hosts.sam - see if you have one

steam
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Not sure anymore, but Netzero was free and paid for by the advertisers. I know someone who kept changing the homepage, which paid for the connection, and they got an email saying they would be billed.
I don't know if this is still true, but be aware if you get a message from them.
 

BigDaveinNJ

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2000
Messages
898
Thanks guys..... for your help. I believe it's just something I will have to live with on my dial-up connection. BTW... I use NET-ZERO "platinum" which @ $9.95 is still a great bargain.

It only will go to the NZ homepage when first connected. After that initial screen.... just hitting HOME will take me to my desired YAHOO homepage.... so I guess a can live with it for awhile... Thanks again. :)

DAVID
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
They make millions off their homepage and that's how they can offer such good prices.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top