changing ip address

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

butrosbutros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
2
hey, does anyone know an easy way to change my ip address? I wasn't sure if this was possible, but I would figure it can be done. Thanks for any help,

Mike
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Depends on your ISP (internet service provider). If you connect with dial up you probably get a different IP everytime you connect. DSL, everytime you reconnect probably, and cable maybe less often.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you want a new IP address with cable, and your cable provider doesn't lock the IP's, you'll have to disconnect for more than the DHCP lease time. Since I suspect that's measured in days, I doubt you'll want to stay disconnected for that long a period. :)
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
When I was on cable, had the same IP address for 2 years. It was dynamic, but never changed and they would not change it for you.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Makes sense, I've had the same one for months, though it was different last summer. I do remote support for several people with cable modems, and their IP address stays for quite some time before I have to have them send me an email so I can lift the new one. :) One day I'm going to set them up with NO-IP or some other dynamic DNS solution so I don't have to keep getting the IP. :D
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
When I was connecting to my machine and had a dynamic IP that changed alot, I was using dynip to keep up with it.
Worked fine.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
2,910
I know everytime I reboot I keep the same IP address. If I change the NIC though, or the computer plugged into the broadband modem I get a new IP address. My ISP must map IP's to the MAC address of my NIC's
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Interesting, my ISP (Comcast) uses the MAC address of the DOCSIS cable modem, they don't care what happens behind it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top