1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Changing LinuxMint's multiboot screen...

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by Zovc, Jan 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Zovc

    Zovc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I first installed XP Professional on this computer, then I installed LinuxMint, asking it to share the hard drive with Windows. It repartitioned things as it needed to, and the installations are fine (Windows complained about its file system breaking, but it scanned it and got over it), but I'm not liking LinuxMint's multiboot screen.

    First of all, it's set to 10 seconds, which means if I'm doing something while the computer is starting (say, plugging this laptop in), it's going to boot into LinuxMint. This wouldn't be a big deal if I could make the computer choose Windows by default, which I'm sure I can--I just don't know how. Is there a file I can tinker with or something of that nature to fool around with the file's settings?

    Also, is it possible to change the background for this boot screen?
     
  2. Ent

    Ent Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,467
    First Name:
    Josiah
    I would suggest you do a bit of googling about the file named Grub.conf (/boot/grub/grub.conf). It is also sometimes called Menu.lst, and is the file used to edit this menu.

    I have a vague feeling that if you find that you can replace the picture file with one of your own, but I've never tried it.
     
  3. Zovc

    Zovc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    That is what I need to fool around with, thanks. Turns out it's a lot more complicated than messing with BOOT.INI, though. :(
     
  4. Ent

    Ent Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,467
    First Name:
    Josiah
    It is somewhat. You shouldn't go messing round unless you have a reason, but here you clearly do have a reason.

    The big thing that you will want to insert or modify is the keyword default. That should be set to the numerical position of your Windows system in the grub.conf file starting from 0.
    For example on my system I have a line
    default 1
    because my menu has Debian on top and Windows in second place. Debian is therefore 0 and Windows is 1.
    The Windows section is typically pretty easy to identify just from the name, but when counting remember to only count lines starting with title and to ignore any line that starts with a # (a comment)
     
  5. Zovc

    Zovc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    That should be a sound enough fix, thanks for the help!
     
  6. Ent

    Ent Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,467
    First Name:
    Josiah
    One other thing, though I don't know enough about Mint to say how it will apply to you. For my Debian I need Root privileges to open or edit that file.
     
  7. Zovc

    Zovc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I shouldn't have any problems editing the file. (About to go check.) I opened up the file and went to tinker with it, but decided against it. Since I'm just going to be changing one thing, I'm comfortable making the changes now. I suppose I'll find out soon whether or not I need privileges, but Mint usually prompts me and allows me to give any privileges necessary when doing something like this.
     
  8. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    In any Linux you can become the Super user by a terminal command either
    Code:
    su
    or
    Code:
    sudo su
    The root privilege terminates if you exit the terminal.

    Grub control the default system to be booted by the line starting with command "default" and the time waiting for the user to make the decison which system to boot by the line starting with "timeout".

    Either or both lines can be temporarily disable by adding a "#" in front of it.
     
  9. Zovc

    Zovc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    It seems LinuxMint has some sort of script built into its GRUB. Said script sets Default to 0 even if I change it in the file. I tried turning the script that I thought did that into a comment, but that didn't fix the problem.

    There are several configuration utilities in the /etc/GRUB/(I think) folder, but I'm not sure how to use them.
     
  10. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
  11. Garthhh

    Garthhh

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    You are working too hard, mint already has a nice program with a gui called
    Start Up Manager
    if you are running a version without SUM it can be found on software manager & synaptic
     
  12. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
    or via terminal it's startupmanager, if you prefer CLI to synaptic. No options to change boot screen pic in Ubuntu 10.04 though with SUM.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Changing LinuxMint's multiboot
  1. Damonc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    291
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975456

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice