1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Changing modem configuration

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lisadw1966, Feb 27, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lisadw1966

    Lisadw1966 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all. I recently changed internet providers and kept my existing modem. I have no idea how to change settings in the modem to get the new internet.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,379
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you know nothing about your new ISP you will need to ask them about their service. You may not even be able to use the modem if, for example, you switched from DSL to cable.
     
  3. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
    @Lisadw1966 :

    You haven't provided any specific details so only generic information can be provided.

    • A modem is specific to the technology of the ISP. A cable modem can't be used on DSL. Likewise a Dial-Up Network ( aka; DUN ) modem can't be used on DSL and cable.
    • A Dial-Up modem will use PPPoE Authentication and it will require an ISP account and password.
    • A modem could be a standalone device or it can be combined with a router into one device. Cable providers have lists of devices that can work on their network.
    • Modems are not used in FTTP situations such as FiOS. They use an Optical Network Terminal ( ONT ).
    • There are different protocols for DSL. An Asynchronous DSL modem can't be used in place of a Very High-Speed DSL modem
    • One can not take a cable modem and use it on another cable ISP's system and expect it to work. Cable providers use MAC Authentication. That would require a subscriber to call the cable ISP, prove they have a valid subscription, and provide their cable modem's MAC address ( aka; CMAC ) such that the cable provider can allow that device to work on their network.
    • A cable ISP may not accept a DOCSIS v2.0 modem and may require a DOCSIS v3.x modem.
    • A DSL modem may use PPPoE Authentication and it will require a DSL ISP account and password.
     
  4. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    18,887
    First Name:
    Liz
    First you check if your new ISP supports your old modem.

    If they do, then you call the ISP and tell them the MAC address of the modem. It might take 24 hours for the internet signal to become active.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1223662

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice