1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Changing Raid 0 config back to 2 hard drives

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Dewsa, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dewsa

    Dewsa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    48
    Can someone point me to documentation that will explain how to change my current raid 0 config. back to a 2 drives. (ie C: and D: I don't know if it is a hardware or software function or both.
    Thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's a software function, but there's a catch. :) In order to break the RAID-0 array, you'll lose ALL the data on both drives. You need to backup everything you need first.

    Once the data is gone, it's going to be dependent on the specific RAID controller, but basically it's a configuration of the controller to turn off the RAID feature, then partitioning and formatting the drives normally.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,117
    The raid bios should have an option to delete the array. This will make both drives separate drives again. Once you are done with that, partition and format from windows setup.

    Note if you have an onboard type of controller, you probably need to enter the system bios and set it for non-raid or standard ide. Check your manual.

    If you have a real raid card, this is not necessary.
     
  4. Dewsa

    Dewsa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    48
    OK thanks. But losing all data is scarey even with a backup. Can I clone the raid 0 drive to a usb external with Acronis and then clone back to the primary drive after I brake the array?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yes, I clone my RAID-0 array to a backup drive all the time, and I've restored it to the RAID-0 array several times for various reasons. If you're worried about losing the data, make at least TWO backups of critical data. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536010

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice