1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Changing Vista's regional settings through a batch file.

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by HabsWarrior, Feb 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HabsWarrior

    HabsWarrior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    At the office we are Running Vista Home premium (why not business? Beats me!)

    Anyhow, being in Montréal, Canada, the OS is set up using French(Canada) regional settings. This setting formats the currency to $ 9 999 999,99 instead of $ 9 999 999.99 (Notice the comma instead of the dot)

    The only problem is when using a specific software, the SW requires the traditionnal English setting. I use to run batch files to change specific behaviors in 95/98/XP, but I'm very rusty at dos commands. Can someone give me pointers?

    Thanx!
     
  2. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,731
    I moved your thread to Windows where it belongs. Good luck!
     
  3. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,708
  4. HabsWarrior

    HabsWarrior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Nice try...

    I know of the way to change currency or any regional settings "traditionnaly", the reason I wan't to use batches, is I wan't to save time and energy by not going through the normal process... Being that I need the change of setting in ONLY this 1 app, I need it to change prior to starting the program, and change it back immediatly afterwards.. AUTOMATICALLY! ;)
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,708
    Sorry then. It wasn't clear in your initial post that it wouldn't be acceptable to change that setting permanently. :)
     
  6. HabsWarrior

    HabsWarrior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Okay, so now that we have laid down the basics, can the currency setting be changed using traditional batch file methods? Something like mode con cp select=XXX would select different codepages.

    Anything remotely similar i might've mislooked?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/796617