Character's in game moving too fast

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

halpmehplz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
25
I just got Gametap and was playing Icewind Dale II when I realized the game was going WAY too fast, just about double the speed I remember it. Nothing to do with frames, it's just everything is moving at incredible rates. The sound is normal, though. I think it's because my processor is dual-core. I did ctrl+alt+delete and was going to set affinity to 1, but it was already set as that. I also downloaded AMD Dual Core optimizer to no avail.

Anyone want to help out? Other old games using the same engine (also off of Gametap) like Planescape and Baldur's Gate II work just fine.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
1,938
Icewind Dale II, which was written for Win95/98 for a Pentium II system is a really, really old game. It was not designed for XP or a dual-processor. (Incidentally, the AMD optimizer only works on programs that use both cores.)

Note that there is a patch, 2.01. Have you tried it?

Courtney
 

halpmehplz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
25
I believe so, yes. Even if I hadn't, Gametap doesn't let you install addons or mods or patches to the games you download.

The thing is, I run Baldur's Gate 2, Baldur's Gate 1, and Planescape just fine. They all use the same engine and are older than Icewind Dale 2.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
38
I'm not 100% sure this will work, but I've heard stories related to this in Counter-Strike communities and there's a general solution:

Open up the processes, right-click the process --> Set Affinity.. --> uncheck 1 of the CPUs.
 

halpmehplz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
25
I'm not 100% sure this will work, but I've heard stories related to this in Counter-Strike communities and there's a general solution:

Open up the processes, right-click the process --> Set Affinity.. --> uncheck 1 of the CPUs.
Already tried it, but thanks.

And there's nothing Gametap can do. It's not a problem on their end.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
245
Some of the much older games try to literatly use all the comptuer has to offer..
Heh, i have a pacman that uses EVERYTHING, its insane how fast the thing goes, blink of an eye and your dead.

But i have no clue otherwise...hey i tried
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top