1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cheap PSU, will it slow pc?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bigbear, Jul 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bigbear

    bigbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Hi guys
    Just put together a pc for my daughter out of bits and pieces I had.
    IMO the rig below should be of of reasonable speed for internet and word docs, for some reason it seems sluggish.
    It has a no name cheap 500w psu and I wondered whether this would cause it to crawl at a snails pace.
    This is a clean install so should not a virus problem
    AMD Athlon 64 3000 939 pin
    Abit AV8 motherboard
    1G Corsair pc 3200 ram
    XP sp2
    Thanks for any advice
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That seems very unlikely. Better look elsewhere.

    Anything using a lot of CPU in Task Manager?

    Have you run a complete chkdsk /r on that drive? Though NTFS is very fault-tolerant, if there are disk errors, things slow dramatically while XP works around the errors.
     
  3. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Did you check to make sure the memory was compatible with the board?
     
  4. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    I WOULD THINK THE HDD HAS TO BE LOOKED AT, RUN THE MAKERS DIAG ON IT.
     
  5. bigbear

    bigbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Hard drive!! could be on to something here.
    The one I installed came from an external enclosure that was giving me problems.
    It seemed to work ok when I installed windows
    I will run ckdisk and see what it finds
    Thanks for the help
     
  6. kev1952

    kev1952

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    The specs for the mobo indicate it supports DDR RAM - you state that you have PC3200 RAM installed which is SDRAM terminology. It shouldn't fit the slots but have you actually got the correct RAM installed?
     
  7. bigbear

    bigbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    It is DDR ram
    http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/specpage.html?CSR-VS401
     
  8. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    pc2100-ddr266, pc2700-ddr333, pc3200-ddr400, etc.
     
  9. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Check in device manager ide/atapi controllers that the drive is not running in pio mode instead of dma mode.
     
  10. kev1952

    kev1952

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Agreed! But RAM referred to as PC3200 etc is usually referring to SDRAM. Hence the question....:)
     
  11. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    wha?
    sdram was like , pc100, pc133, then there was some rdram or ram bus thrown in there some where
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594994

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice