1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Choppy DVD Playback, DMA Enabled

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mrichmond2605, Nov 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrichmond2605

    mrichmond2605 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    I was experiencing jumpy playback on my K6-2 350 w/ Voodoo3 3000 which i put down to the processor, however when i upgraded i realised that there must be something wrong -
    My current system:

    Athlon 1.33GHz /266FSB
    Asus A7A-266 M/Board
    512Mb DDR RAM
    Asus GeForce3 64Mb Deluxe
    Pioneer 16x DVD ROM
    MaxtorPlus 30.7GB HDD

    DMA is enabled on both drives, and even when i've tried ripping a DVD to my hard disk, playback is still jumpy. It is especially annoying as my friend who has a Celeron 450 & a Voodoo3 2000 gets perfect playback.

    I'm using PowerDVD 3, although i've tried a host of other software and hardware acceleration is fully enabled in the options. I'm running Win98 with no other programs running in the background. Please help as I have run out of ideas!
     
  2. umterps

    umterps

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    When I set up my computer I had choppy playback on DVDs myself. Even the DVD program that came with my Radeon didnt play well. But after I put WinDVD 2000 on, both of them worked fine.
     
  3. mrichmond2605

    mrichmond2605 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    PowerDVD 3, AsusDVD 2000, Ravisent Cinemaster, WinDVD 2000, and i've even tried it with the ATI DVD playing application. It does play smoother on some than others, but it is still noticably jumpy whichever one i pick. It says the hardware acceleration is being used in the players, and if i take it off, it looks more like a GIF animation!
    I'm really not sure where the problem is, and i was thinking maybe the motherboard chipset or the ide setup or something, but i have all the latest ide and chipset drivers installed.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58361

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice