Chrome: How do I remove a single address from history?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
Can someone tell me how I can remove a single address visited from history

The ONLY way is to clear settings - but what if I don't want to do that

Let's say I was trying to visit www.techguy.com
And instead I typed www.techgur.com
Whether or not the wrong address had a valid link doesn't matter - the damn address stays in browser history
I'll find myself visiting the wrong address again and again and again! :(

I'll type the first few letters and will of course get the suggestions - from which I naturally choose the first one without looking
But even if I pay attention, it's annoying having the damn wrong address just popping up again!

Thanks


OM
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
547
I don't know for sure, but you can try:

(1) Its ctrl +shift +delete its nothing but clearing your cookies, browsing history, etc. Make sure that you clear all the time option

(2) You can disable Instant altogether.

If you go to Tools (wrench icon): History and look at all of your history and scroll down
When you find the offending entry hover the mouse to the left of the title, and a checkbox will appear. Click to check as many of the entries as you like, click the Remove Selected Items. Perhaps the SHift-Delete instruction was in reference to this?

According to Google, the information should drop off in time

"If Google is your default search engine, it logs the information it receives to help improve the prediction service and the information is deleted within two weeks. However, if you use Chrome Instant, your data can be kept up to two weeks before it's deleted. Learn more about Chrome Instant logging policies.
So if you disable it for 2 weeks, then the offending entries should expire.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
oh no, that sounds too painful! :)
i need the prediction. couldn't live without it

the other browsers have the same frustration
i don't understand why they have the same characteristic - erase all or nothing

i wonder if some kind person has written a plugin?
or a second best would be something that stores website addreses that u want to remember - so even when cache and other settings are cleared, these still remain - that would be pretty good
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
For History: To the right of the entry you want to delete there's an arrow that points down, click on that and you get an option to delete that entry.

Chrome actually has an option to specify what to delete based on the age of the entries, it asks when you go to clear it; it can do the last hour, day, week, month, or everything.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
To the right of the entry you want to delete there's an arrow that points down, click on that and you get an option to delete that entry.
i don't see an arrow
can u send a screenshot?
thanks
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
@triple6, u are awesome!!
thanks for that

what would be better is if there was an option to remove from the address bar as u type
but i can live with this solution!

pesky damn problem: if i type a wrong address in, then my isp takes me to a page of their own saying that the address couldn't be found - and the address is changed!!
i'd rather just have a page that says not found - and then i can just correct the mistake in the address bar
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
That's easy to delete too, in your address bar start typing the name of the thing you want to delete, then use the down arrow key to go to the entry, now press SHIFT and DELETE at the same time and it will get deleted.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
@triple6, i've tried shift delete
maybe i'm doing something wrong, but this definitely didn't work - in the same way as it did for forms
are u 100% sure about that?
in the past i've tried that many times
thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top