1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cisco VPN Client 3.5 & WinXP home

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jqj, Aug 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jqj

    jqj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    have gone through this process a million times:

    1. Installing vpnclient-win-3.5.2.B-k9.exe (Cisco VPN 3.5)
    2. Connecting to VPN server
    3. Receiving:
    --- in the VPN client window:
    Initializing the connection...
    Contacting the gateway at IPADDRESS...
    Failed to establish a secure connection to the security gateway.
    ---

    ---at the same time in the logger window:
    1 02:52:38.719 08/21/02 Sev=Warning/3 IKE/0xE3000056

    The received HASH payload cannot be verified

    2 02:52:38.719 08/21/02 Sev=Warning/2 IKE/0xE300007D

    Hash verification failed... may be configured with invalid group password.

    3 02:52:38.739 08/21/02 Sev=Warning/3 DIALER/0xE3300015

    GI VPN start callback failed "CM_IKE_ESTABLISH_FAIL" (3h).

    4 02:52:46.710 08/21/02 Sev=Warning/2 IKE/0xA3000062

    Attempted incoming connection from IPADDRESS. Inbound connections are not allowed.

    ---
    4. Looking at my mate, running W2Kpro, same Cisco client, connecting right
    away
    5. Feeling like...

    What am I doing wrong?? -My mate and I are on the same network, accessing the VPN server using the same equipment -except for him being on W2Kpro.

    Any hints, suggestions are welcome!

    Cheers,
    Jørgen
     
  2. bfjacobs

    bfjacobs

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    It's been a while since I did any support for the Cisco vpn software, but it seemed that when you got the error of connecting to the security gateway, most times it was either a problem with having the wrong concentrator listed, or your account wasn't set up on the concentrator.

    Are you able to ping the concentrator that you are trying to connect to?

    Could be totally wrong since it's been a while since I've worked with that software.
    Also XP had a couple of problems with it, but unable to remember right now what they were.
     
  3. jqj

    jqj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I am not able to ping the concentrator, as a this is denied by the firewall (I suspect).
    And AFAIK the concentrator 3000 is meant to work with the VPN 3.x series clients, or am I totally wrong on this one?

    What puzzles me is that on my network, my friend can easily obtain a vpn connection, whereas I cannot. The only difference as I see it is, that I am using XP home, and he is using W2k.

    As a follow up to this: have any of you come across some good trouble-shooting lists for VPN in general, or Cisco in particular?

    Cheers,
    Jørgen :)
     
  4. bfjacobs

    bfjacobs

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Yes the 3.5 version will work with the 3000 series concentrators.

    Are you connecting via dialup or with a broadband connection?
    Do you have the correct concentrator listed? If so, you might want to try and put the ip address of the concentrator instead of the name in and that might let you connect. I've seen that cause a problem with connections before.

    Also, if you are connecting via broadband, you might need to use the SetMTU to lower the MTU settings to down around 1400- 1450.

    Oh and you need to disable the XP firewall and ICS.
     
  5. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    It could be that you are using XP Home not Pro.

    Home has only very limited support for networking, supporting only Peer-to-peer, and has no inbuilt support for accessing domains etc.

    I have never tried to get an XP Home machine to access a VPN server, as all of our clients doing this have XP Pro, and they haven't had any problems, just like with W2K.
     
  6. jqj

    jqj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I have disabled XP firewall, and never used ICS. I connect to the concentrator through the IP-address directly, and have also tried setting the MTU packet size lower than 1400, but to no avail.

    So basically, your advice would be to install XP Pro, and give it a try?

    I have an XP Pro machine, on which I will try to install the VPN client, and try connecting...

    Cheers,

    Jørgen
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/92126