1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Civ 3 screen resolution

Discussion in 'Games' started by techdawg667, Jan 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. techdawg667

    techdawg667 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Is there a way to make Civ 3 (original, no expansions) run on 1024*600 resolution? I tried tweaking the Civilization3.ini file, but that didn't help.
     
  2. techdawg667

    techdawg667 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    anyone? beueler? beueler?
     
  3. lawson_jl

    lawson_jl

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056
    1024 x 600 what monitor do you have that runs at that resolution?
     
  4. techdawg667

    techdawg667 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    an Acer Aspire One netbook. it's one of those really cute supersmall laptops...8.9 inch.
     
  5. lawson_jl

    lawson_jl

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056
    That actually runs on a netbook. Wow that must run like ****. I've used one before and Windows was laggy on it even with the AV turned off. If the program doesn't let you select the resolution I doubt you can set it to it. the issue it the netbook not the game.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/795559