1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Civilization 3 can't play

Discussion in 'Games' started by atsjen, Jul 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. atsjen

    atsjen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I've been able to play this game on my PC before. When I tried to play tonight, I put in the CD to play and the screen pops up that allows me to choose to play, view readme file, uninstall, register, or exit. I can do everything but play. When I choose uninstall, it takes me to a screen where I can modify, repair, or remove. When I click on modify, it takes me to a screen where I should select various options to fix. Nothing shows up, and neither for repair. For remove, it goes to installshield and immediately says it's finished. However, it still shows up in my add/.remove programs list. Any suggestions? I recently had my computer tuned-up and a new hard drive put in, but like I said, the game still shows up as being there but there are no files included. I can't do run setup either.

    My computer:
    Dell Inspiron 600m
    Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1300MHz
    Processor Speed 598 MHz
    Memory (RAM) 384 MB
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    Operating System Version 5.1.2600
     
  2. FERGUS_MANERGUS

    FERGUS_MANERGUS

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Try a reinstall.
     
  3. atsjen

    atsjen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I can't get it to let me reinstall. I originally tried that, and when I install the disk, the only option is to uninstall. When I choose that option, it asks if I want to completely remove all files, and I click yes. Then it immediately goes to the install shield message that says uninstall is complete. Yet it never lets me reinstall. is there a way I can accomplish this? Like I said, I've tried to do setup.exe in the run menu but it does the same thing.

    By the way, when I right clicked on the CIV 3 cd-rom and opened the file, I tried to click on the Civ 3 icon. It said "The application has failed to start because binkw32.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." (But again, can't figure out a way to do that).
     
  4. FERGUS_MANERGUS

    FERGUS_MANERGUS

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Go to the add/remove list, remove Civ3, install from disc.
     
  5. atsjen

    atsjen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the reply. Actually, I already tried that (see first post). When I click on remove, it goes through the same process - takes me to the uninstall wizard and I can choose to modify, repair, or remove, and clicking on any of these tells me it's done performing maintanance on CIV 3. Any other thoughts?
     
  6. FERGUS_MANERGUS

    FERGUS_MANERGUS

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Perhaps during the tune-up some of the files could have been lost, corrupted or many other things. Just keep tinkering with it, you'll find something eventually.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
  8. Sweeney Todd

    Sweeney Todd

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I've also had a problem with Civ 3 Complete
    The game installs ok, but when it comes to playing it, the game won't start after pressing the 'Play' button.
    No error messages come up, it just doesn't work.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  9. Zat

    Zat

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Well, I don't know what the problem is. Can you give me the stats about your graphics card. I know it's irrelevant, but sometimes games malfunction because of that.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591879