Civilization 3 can't play

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

atsjen

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
6
I've been able to play this game on my PC before. When I tried to play tonight, I put in the CD to play and the screen pops up that allows me to choose to play, view readme file, uninstall, register, or exit. I can do everything but play. When I choose uninstall, it takes me to a screen where I can modify, repair, or remove. When I click on modify, it takes me to a screen where I should select various options to fix. Nothing shows up, and neither for repair. For remove, it goes to installshield and immediately says it's finished. However, it still shows up in my add/.remove programs list. Any suggestions? I recently had my computer tuned-up and a new hard drive put in, but like I said, the game still shows up as being there but there are no files included. I can't do run setup either.

My computer:
Dell Inspiron 600m
Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1300MHz
Processor Speed 598 MHz
Memory (RAM) 384 MB
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Operating System Version 5.1.2600
 

atsjen

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
6
I can't get it to let me reinstall. I originally tried that, and when I install the disk, the only option is to uninstall. When I choose that option, it asks if I want to completely remove all files, and I click yes. Then it immediately goes to the install shield message that says uninstall is complete. Yet it never lets me reinstall. is there a way I can accomplish this? Like I said, I've tried to do setup.exe in the run menu but it does the same thing.

By the way, when I right clicked on the CIV 3 cd-rom and opened the file, I tried to click on the Civ 3 icon. It said "The application has failed to start because binkw32.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." (But again, can't figure out a way to do that).
 

atsjen

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
6
Thanks for the reply. Actually, I already tried that (see first post). When I click on remove, it goes through the same process - takes me to the uninstall wizard and I can choose to modify, repair, or remove, and clicking on any of these tells me it's done performing maintanance on CIV 3. Any other thoughts?
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
28
Perhaps during the tune-up some of the files could have been lost, corrupted or many other things. Just keep tinkering with it, you'll find something eventually.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2007
Messages
1
I've also had a problem with Civ 3 Complete
The game installs ok, but when it comes to playing it, the game won't start after pressing the 'Play' button.
No error messages come up, it just doesn't work.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
 

Zat

Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
36
Well, I don't know what the problem is. Can you give me the stats about your graphics card. I know it's irrelevant, but sometimes games malfunction because of that.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top