1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Civilization 3 Problems...

Discussion in 'Games' started by SilentWinds, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SilentWinds

    SilentWinds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Hey, I have been having some problems myself regarding getting Civ 3 to work... what my problem origionally was is that I could only view the opening fmv... and when I would get to the main menu my monitor would go on standby and I could hear music in the background... I downloaded the latest drivers for my Nivida Riva TNT video card... I also downloaded the latest patches, and tried a whack of other stuff to get it to work... well now the problem is whenever I try to open up the program it requires me to have the civilization 3 cd in the drive... however when I have the cd in the drive it does not get recognized and the error remains... Is there any way I could step around this problem... A good game is the victim of this computer cruelty...
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    I hear ya.
    As for the CD player, is it a combo drive or just a plain CD drive
     
  3. SilentWinds

    SilentWinds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    its just a cd drive, my other drive is my burner/dvd drive... I tried it in both drives but to no avail... My computer stats are...

    Intel Pentium 3 Processer
    863MHZ
    128MB Ram
    Windows XP Professional version 2002
    18.9Gb
    1.15Gb free space
    Maxtor 52049H3 disk drive
    48x cd rom
    Nvidia Riva TNT2 Model64/64 pro video card
    ViewSonic Professional Series PF775 Monitor
    -Video input 200MHZ

    I can't understand why this game does not want to work... its so damn frusterating...
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    Sorry for long reply, I didn't receive any message that you replied. Here is two issues:

    128MB Ram
    1.15Gb free space

    Probably why you are having issues. You are running low on resources.

    Is your video card onboard? If so then that would add to the problem. You have only 128Mb of RAM. Windows XP needs 128Mb. When the physical memory is used up, the computer will turn to the virtual memory, which is your hard drive. If you have only 1.15Gb of free space, then your machine is taking a big beating.

    Rule of thumb, 512Mb is the minimum to have with Windows XP.
     
  5. david28

    david28

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    i am experienced with this because i also had this problem.

    PROBLEM:
    CIV 3 requires 128MB RAM. you have it but Windows XP is using it all.
    SOLUTION:
    go to bestbuy or circuit city and by 128mb RAM.

    PROBLEM:
    CIV 3 rquires 1.7GB free.
    SOLOTUTION:
    while you're buying the RAM, get another Hard Drive.

    if these don't solve the problem, then return them if you want to. I would keep them anyway. it's a great game!!!
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    256Mb would still not be enough. 512Mb would be the minimum to go here.

    Also www.newegg.com has a few hard drives, namely 200Gb drives at about $110 plus delivery (and tax if applicable).
     
  7. SilentWinds

    SilentWinds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Awesome :D Thanks for all the help I will definately look into it once I get some cash flow goin here :D... Until then its back to good old Day Of Defeat... Cheers...
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    (y) no problem.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/331007

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice