1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Clean" Vista SP1 Install

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by neooddity, May 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. neooddity

    neooddity Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    PC Specs:
    Mainboard: MSI K9NU Neo (nVidia M1697 chipset)
    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    HDD: 1x WD SATA 250gb, 1x WD SATA 500gb
    Video: nVidia 9800 GTX (175.16 whql)

    Currently I have Win XP Pro x64 installed. I decided I wanted to format my main hdd and do a clean install of Win Vista Home Premium. I boot from the DVD, it goes through the "Windows is now loading files.." and "Microsoft Corporation" progress bar screens to reach the fancy blue/green/white background. I assume there should be a window of some sorts in front of this background, but there's not, hence the problem.

    I tried letting it sit at this state for about 15 min but no go.
    I also tried reinstalling my video drivers in XP and using just the default windows video drivers but still no change. I am completely stumped on what is going on.

    I'll take a picture of the background it sits on in a sec I suppose...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/2528873024/
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. Did you do a Vista upgrade check PRIOR to installing Vista so that problems would be identified before hand?
     
  3. neooddity

    neooddity Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Unfortunately I cannot run the Upgrade Advisor in XP x64. I get the message "Sorry, the Upgrade Advisor does not support 64-bit editions of Windows XP or Windows Vista."
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,505
    First Name:
    David
    You are going to find that the install MUST go and find EVERY piece of hardware and then search for drivers. At different times different drivers will be tried and ALL this takes time. I do NOT think that you have waited long enough.
    To help speed things up, disconnect ALL external hardware, get Vista install and running. Then add ONE device at a time, check it out real good before adding another.
     
  5. neooddity

    neooddity Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I went ahead and updated my BIOS to the latest version just in case. This made a little progress- I am greeted with the same background page.. but now I have a mouse cursor! I will take DaveA's advice and let it hang a bit. It's about 4:00PM right now.. let's see what happens! Thanks for the help so far :D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/715829

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice