clobal edit of hyperlinks

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

americamba

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
779
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-5020U CPU @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 61 Stepping 4
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8097 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 419 GB (248 GB Free); D: 24 GB (24 GB Free); F: 1863 GB (0 GB Free);
Motherboard: LENOVO, Lenovo Edge 15
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated

Hi, I have about 20 hyperlinks in a Word document. For unrelated reasons, I had to change the directory on my server that they link to. To edit the one by one is agonizingly slow. There must be a way that I can globally replace the current name of the directory with the name of the new one.

thanks, Frank
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
word use search & replace
on the standard word screen press Alt+F9 then on the ribbon use the replace button ( or press CTRL + H to bring up the replace box)

search for old word, replace with new word. select change all

then press Alt+F9 again to toggle back to normal view and save document
 

americamba

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
779
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-5020U CPU @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 61 Stepping 4
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8097 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 419 GB (248 GB Free); D: 24 GB (24 GB Free); F: 1863 GB (0 GB Free);
Motherboard: LENOVO, Lenovo Edge 15
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated

Hi, I have about 20 hyperlinks in a Word document. For unrelated reasons, I had to change the directory on my server that they link to. To edit the one by one is agonizingly slow. There must be a way that I can globally replace the current name of the directory with the name of the new one.

thanks, Frank
word use search & replace
on the standard word screen press Alt+F9 then on the ribbon use the replace button ( or press CTRL + H to bring up the replace box)

search for old word, replace with new word. select change all

then press Alt+F9 again to toggle back to normal view and save document
Hi Derek,

Thanks for response but your solution doesn't work. The hyperlinks are hidden. I inserted them in the word document. My question is how do I change them "behind" the screen. Thanks. I hope you have a solution.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
It does work
you need to save & close then reopen the doc for the links to update

2018-06-11_17-32-31.png 2018-06-11_17-28-12.png 2018-06-11_17-26-34.png 2018-06-11_17-25-57.png
 

americamba

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
779
Hi Derek,

Thanks for response but your solution doesn't work. The hyperlinks are hidden. I inserted them in the word document. My question is how do I change them "behind" the screen. Thanks. I hope you have a solution.
It does work
you need to save & close then reopen the doc for the links to update

View attachment 264838 View attachment 264839 View attachment 264840 View attachment 264841
I I replace the word I'm after, it only brings up the word in the Word page NOT that word in the hyperlink. Am I still missing something?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
attach a copy of the word doc here so I can see
or email it to me [email protected] and I'll take a look
it only changed when I saved, closed & re-opened
otherwise do the change in the AltF9 screen & then do it again on the normal screen to make sure
 

americamba

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2002
Messages
779
attach a copy of the word doc here so I can see
or email it to me [email protected] and I'll take a look
it only changed when I saved, closed & re-opened
otherwise do the change in the AltF9 screen & then do it again on the normal screen to make sure
part of a page is attached. How would you change the word "inglesparalatinos' in the link to "escuchahabla"
 

Attachments

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
it looks like you can't bulk edit with image hyperlinks only txt links. you need to manually do each one
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top