Clock Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
When I try to open websites, I get a Clock Error. Have tried everything listed online in ref to this issue, but so far nothing has worked. Using Chrome and Firefox. Any ideas?
 

lochlomonder

Colin
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
4,037
Can you be more specific as to the actual error? In addition, have you checked the time on the PC against another source?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
71,970
Have tried everything listed online in ref to this issue, but so far nothing has worked.
If you have truly tried every possible fix known in the world, then I don't think anyone can offer any assistance. If you think you may have missed something, please tell us what you have already tried, and maybe someone here may suggest a new solution to try.

In addition to checking the computer's time settings, also make sure you have the date set correctly.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2020
Messages
4
When I try to open websites, I get a Clock Error. Have tried everything listed online in ref to this issue, but so far nothing has worked. Using Chrome and Firefox. Any ideas?
Which version of Chrome and Firefox you use?

Check if this makes a difference: change https to http
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
26,392

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
Can you be more specific as to the actual error? In addition, have you checked the time on the PC against another source?
I tried to copy the error message but was not able to. I did a print screen. Here that is . Yes, I did try checking the time against another source. It's right on. Thanks!1633616318720.png
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
Which version of Chrome and Firefox you use?

Check if this makes a difference: change https to http
Thanks. It's Chrome 49.0 and Firefox 40.0 I tried changing from https to http = still get the error.
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
If you have truly tried every possible fix known in the world, then I don't think anyone can offer any assistance. If you think you may have missed something, please tell us what you have already tried, and maybe someone here may suggest a new solution to try.

In addition to checking the computer's time settings, also make sure you have the date set correctly.
Hi - Tried these:
- Manually changed date and time
- Changed time zone to a different zone. then changed it back to correct time zone.
- Changed the internet time server to each option and then changed back. Set up to automatically synchronize with the internet time server.
Cleared Cache
Only think I did not do yet is replace the CMOS battery in the mother board.

Time and date are set correctly.
Thank you!
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
Did you try installing an alternate clock?
https://perishablepress.com/how-to-fix-the-wonky-windows-xp-clock/

The only up to date browser that works on XP is MyPal.
https://www.mypal-browser.org/

Chrome stopped supporting XP in 2016.
Firefox stopped supporting XP with version 52.9 ESR which came out in 2018.

Sites would be showing an error like "you are using an outdated browser".
So you should not be going online in XP using Chrome nor Firefox.
Thanks for those suggestions. Will try them.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,230
Changed the internet time server to each option and then changed back. Set up to automatically synchronize with the internet time server.
I would try forcing a synch as it may not be doing it automatically or it may not be working. On the Internet time screen click on "update now" beside the server and then see if it returns a message that it has successfully synchronized the time just below. If not try another server.
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
I would try forcing a synch as it may not be doing it automatically or it may not be working. On the Internet time screen click on "update now" beside the server and then see if it returns a message that it has successfully synchronized the time just below. If not try another server.
Thanks. It did say that it synchronized, but that still did not make a difference. It's perplexing. Started happening less than a week ago.
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
Did you try doing a system restore to a date just before when that started happening?
I did not do a restore. It's been eons since I did one of those so would have to look up how to do that. And I am not 100% sure of the date this started. Could I go back like 2 weeks do you think? Thank you!!
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,230
Here are some instructions.

https://www.wikihow.com/Use-System-Restore-in-Windows-XP

Things of note first though:

Do not do this in safe mode or it can't be undone.

This will not affect your files like documents, photos or music but you will lose any programs you may have installed since the restore point you choose to go back to.

If the date you chose doesn't fix it then use the option to undo the restore to bring it back the way it was before selecting another date to go back to.
 

elsb

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
180
Here are some instructions.

https://www.wikihow.com/Use-System-Restore-in-Windows-XP

Things of note first though:

Do not do this in safe mode or it can't be undone.

This will not affect your files like documents, photos or music but you will lose any programs you may have installed since the restore point you choose to go back to.

If the date you chose doesn't fix it then use the option to undo the restore to bring it back the way it was before selecting another date to go back to.
Oh, I wouldn't do it in safe mode. I read that it would be good to run the antivirus checker in safe mode though in case a virus is hidden. Have not done that though. No programs have been installed lately. I did change one setting on the antivirus program tho. My husband is going to replace the motherboard battery over the weekend, so maybe I will wait till after that to do a restore. Hoping the battery might fix it? We shall see. Thank you so much for your suggestions. I'll let you know what happens.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top