cmd ipconfig

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vek

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
17
hi tech pro's, trying the above and it just keeps coming up with media disconnected?, also as im not advanced in the pc world is the ip address for pc, router and modem all seperate?, and is the pc ip address given to it by the isp or modem or router?, hope i dont sound to thick :eek:
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
Moving post to the networking forum

would you provide more information of your setup
make and models of modems/routers and how connected together

are you connected by cable or wireless to the router

Do any other PCs work on the router OK and do not get disconnected

If you have a router the PC should get the IP from the router

can we see an ipconfig /all
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
is the ip address for pc, router and modem all seperate?
Each device on a network must have a unique IP address.

and is the pc ip address given to it by the isp or modem or router?
When a PC is connected directly to a modem it gets its IP address from the ISP. When connected to a router it gets its IP address from the router (actually the router's Dhcp server).
 

vek

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
17
two laptops in the house, both work fine both connected to linksys router both connected to internet, no problems with anything, other than im trying to self teach and at the moment im covering ip addresses, i tried ipconfig /all still came up with media disconnected, by media does this mean my internet?, as it is not disconnected?, everything works fine, just the ipconfig????.....
 

vek

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
17
Each device on a network must have a unique IP address.



When a PC is connected directly to a modem it gets its IP address from the ISP. When connected to a router it gets its IP address from the router (actually the router's Dhcp server).
aaahhhh i see, many thanks, im trying to teach myself as im useless with IT :eek:
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
i tried ipconfig /all still came up with media disconnected, by media does this mean my internet?, as it is not disconnected?, everything works fine, just the ipconfig????.....
are you looking at the wrong adapter ?
often you have two adapters - LAN and wireless - one will be disconnected if its not being used - IE you are using wireless and do not have a cable connected to the router

post an the results and we can explain a little
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
media disconnected, by media does this mean my internet?
As etaf already indicated "media" is referring to a particular NIC (Network Interface Card. or network adapter). The below ipconfig is saying that my Ethernet is disconnected, which is true because I do not have a cable connected.

C:\Users\Terry>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
 

vek

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
17
As etaf already indicated "media" is referring to a particular NIC (Network Interface Card. or network adapter). The below ipconfig is saying that my Ethernet is disconnected, which is true because I do not have a cable connected.

C:\Users\Terry>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
ah i see yes media is disconnected then as lap top is wireless, so to get ip add i need to plug in via ethernet?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
ah i see yes media is disconnected then as lap top is wireless, so to get ip add i need to plug in via ethernet?
NO you will get an IP on wireless - in terrynet example its 192.168.2.2
have a look at the ipconfig /all when connected by wireless and you will see an IP against the wireless adapter as shown by terrynet and then with no cable connected to the LAN connection it will say media disconnected and then if you connect the LAN cable to the router - you will get an IP for the LAN connection and if still connected by wireless also may still have an ip for wireless - if you then disconnect the wireless - that will show disconnected
 

vek

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
17
NO you will get an IP on wireless - in terrynet example its 192.168.2.2
have a look at the ipconfig /all when connected by wireless and you will see an IP against the wireless adapter as shown by terrynet and then with no cable connected to the LAN connection it will say media disconnected and then if you connect the LAN cable to the router - you will get an IP for the LAN connection and if still connected by wireless also may still have an ip for wireless - if you then disconnect the wireless - that will show disconnected
ok ok i must be stupid, all im getting with ipconfig /all is this address = 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
post the complete ipconfig /all - i think you are quoting the MAC address NOT the IP



------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top