CMOS Checksum Bad

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
I am having a problem getting a computer to start up. When we turn it on, it will run throught the memory check and that is it. We cannot get to the Bios setup. Nor can we use the keyboard to type anything. The keyboard will not work. I have changed the CMOS battery and reset the CMOS jumper. Does anyone have amy ideas?

Thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
What happens if you unplug the keyboard....will it get further then?
 

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
Also, keyboard is plugged into right socket. Also tried using adapter to plug into usb port with no luck.
 

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
We just unplugging the keyboard and restarting the keyboard to no avail.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
:confused:

Did you leave the keyboard unplugged and try it that way? With no keyboard attached?
 

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
Yes, it still came up with the same post "CMOS Checksum Bad"
"Keyboard Error"
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Did you remember to put the jumper back on the right pin? Also disconnect hard drive and floppy drive and try to boot.
 

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
O.K. I just tried that. This time I get a "CMOS Battery Low" message. I just changed the battery, though.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
It is possible to get a new one that has been on the shelf too long. Can you access bios now?
 

lhenr

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
56
No, still unable to access bio. It is very possible that the batteries may be bad. I will try and get a new one right now. I will post again after I get back. Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Is this the result of a bad CMOS flash? If so you have to replace it. If not and resetting the BIOS to default dose not do it then your CMOS EPROM is bad, ether way you have to replace it.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
My experience has been that you don't need the battery even installed to be able to access the bios setup. I'm still thinking something else is wrong here. You might try reseating the ram and/or one chip at a time if there are more than one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top