1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

COD black ops ports

Discussion in 'Games' started by dale01, Jan 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    wat are the ports used for call of duty black?
    also were do i go to set/change the ports to suggested port numbers?
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,487
    First Name:
    James
    Depends on your router or modem. go to www.portfoward.com and they will have the detailed information you need.
     
  3. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    im using a wireless router (ethernet cabel for 360 wireless for computers)
    its a new linksys e3000 from cisco
    i no i can basicly control my router by goin to 192.168.1.1 in the address bar
    if i change ports from/on the router then were bouts would i have to go on the routers site to do so?

    asking because my current ping is 75-94ms on average of 84ms
    aparently 80+ considered bit on the high side
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,487
    First Name:
    James
  5. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    alright thnxill check it out was for xbox360
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,487
    First Name:
    James
  7. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    :confused: i setup the ports as shown below in image but when i used portchecker it says...

    unable to ping router
    port is not open or not reachable

    ive tried disabling my firewall and still says same thing

    what am i doing wrong? black ops port # is 3074

    [​IMG]
     
  8. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    any1 no wat im doin wrong :/
     
  9. moozer

    moozer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Sounds like you need to setup a port on your router. I have a Netgear router for Sky Broadband and the settings for adding ports are on "Firewall Rules" under the "Security" tab. Check for something similar on your router settings.



    EDIT: Sorry seems like I'm repeating what you've already found out.
     
  10. dale01

    dale01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    is curant arround he might no if i done sometin wrong or not for setting up my ports
     
  11. ralary

    ralary

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Im currently change my gear,nice info
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972520

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice