1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Code Tags are going goofy

Discussion in 'Site Help & Feedback' started by Squashman, Aug 2, 2012.

Advertisement
  1. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    I have always been able to put the output of the TREE command from a cmd prompt into code tags and everything would format nice and pretty just like you see it in the cmd window.
    I just used it today and all of a sudden it isn't displaying correctly.
    Even went back and looked at an old post that I used the TREE command output in.
    http://forums.techguy.org/dos-other/1060279-need-write-batch-file-compares.html

    It kind of looks OK in QUOTE tags but doesn't show the indentation very well. All the file names should be indented under their respective GROUP folder.
    Code:
    H:\>tree Project1 /f
    Folder PATH listing for volume DATA
    Volume serial number is D2F3-49FA
    H:\PROJECT1
    ├───group1
    │       foo1.txt
    │       foo2.txt
    │       menu.txt
    │
    ├───group2
    │       foo1.txt
    │       foo2.txt
    │       menu.txt
    │
    └───group3
     
  2. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,408
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
  4. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,408
    Sounds like it. I'm not quite sure why though. It seemed to leave literal characters intact. Maybe it's because tree gives non-Ascii Characters.
    Code:
    & & 
    ☠ ☠
    ☠
     
  5. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,408
    Yep, that looks like the difference. Plug in a literal Unicode character and it reverts to code mode. :(
     
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    /me very :(
     
  7. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,408
    The obvious solution is to put it back as it was originally unless/until this bug can be fixed.
     
  8. TechGuy

    TechGuy Mike Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    13,269
    Hmm... I'm not sure that I understand. This doesn't sound like a bug, but that it's an unexpected consequence... Perhaps when we want special characters to appear, we could use Quote or another tag? I think that Code is the correct tag to indicate that we do not want the special characters to be displayed...
     
  9. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,408
    I don't think that's quite the problem.
    He didn't type the &...; codes, he just copied in the characters because the TREE command gives high unicode characters in its output.

    If you copy the skull character from my post above and paste it (not &# 9760 ; ) into a code box, it reverts to &# 9760 ;
     
  10. TechGuy

    TechGuy Mike Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    13,269
    I might be wrong, but that's what I'd expect it to do... surely the symbol needs to be converted to the proper code (probably by the browser)? It can't be stored as the symbol...
     
  11. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    It has always worked in the past. That is all I know. And to go back and see old posts now messed up made me think something changed recently.
     
  12. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    101,675
    Reopened as requested.
     
  13. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    Mike is there any chance we can find a work around for this issue.
     
  14. TechGuy

    TechGuy Mike Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    13,269
    I can remove the change I made -- so that all ASCII characters (whether entered as code or symbol) show up as symbol in CODE blocks if that's what most folks want.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1063515