1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

collision domain and broadcast domain..?? confused

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ccna, Jan 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ccna

    ccna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    hi am new here and this is my first post ...
    i have just started preparing for ccna .. and am confused about collision domain and broadcast domain ...

    i was reading a book on ccna and in this pic below

    [​IMG]

    it says the example in that pic has nine collision domains and three broadcast domains...

    i cant understand .. how do i find the collision and broadcast domains from that pic ???:confused:

    can somebody explain those in a simple way ??
     
  2. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    Look at the lines between the boxes. Collision domains include the NIC in a system. In a CSMA/CD network a system has to listen for a clear carrier before transmittal. The more devices in a collision domain the higher the propensity for two devices transmitting at the same time.

    Hubs are simply repeaters. All traffic is repeated to every port.

    Bridges look at layer 2 frames and only forward frames that are broadcast (everybody), or frames that are unicast that are in their FIB to destined MAC.

    Switches are a bit like bridges, but keep their FIB table down to individual ports. In a given network broadcast traffic can still hit all ports..

    Routers....

    That make some sense?
     
  3. ccna

    ccna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    ok ... thanks

    so that means pc-> switch (1 collison domain)
    switch->switch (1 collision domain )
    switch->router (1 collision domain )

    different devices->hub (1 collision domain )

    but i still dont understand how this layout here has 3 collision domain ??


    [​IMG]


    especially the the two connection to the bridge from two different hubs?? is that a single collision domain ??:(
     
  4. ccna

    ccna Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    anyone?:confused:
     
  5. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    PC 1 to bridge - collision
    PC 2 to bridge - collision
    bridge to router - collision
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538538

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice