1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

color settings

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by downsclan, Apr 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    i have an e machine, windows 98, 56k. the problem is that im trying to adjust my color settings from 16 bit to 256. ive tried properties on desktop, settings on start bar and display on my computer. it always reverts to 16 bit after computer is restarted. thanks for any help you can give
     
  2. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    16 bits or 16 colors?

    If it changes from 256 colors to 16 colors, it is a display driver issue, most likely.

    If it changes from 256 colors to 16 bit, there could be several possibilities, but most likely is that there is something (like your background picture or something) that is causing it to revert back to the 16 bit.

    Another question, why do you want it to be 256 colors?
     
  3. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    my background is black. im trying to figure out why when im on tne net the color and window size is off.
     
  4. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    When you are in the Display area (right-clicking on the desktop and going to Properties), click on the SETTINGS tab, and then ADVANCED button.

    THEN, click on ADAPTER, and tell me what it says there for the adapter.

    Further, go into the Device Manager (Right click on My Computer, Properties, Device Manager tab....look for Display Adapters. See if there is a splat (yellow exclamation mark or red "x" through it). Post back what you find.
     
  5. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    the adapter is rage iic agp. there was no x, slash, or caution
     
  6. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Does the problem ONLY occur when you are on the Internet?

    You say the problem is:

    When you are online, the Window and Background size/color changes.

    What changes about it? Gets bigger, smaller?
     
  7. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Also, when did it start happening?
     
  8. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    the window size is too big, i have scrool bars everywhere. the color is not solid, kinda fuzzy.looks like someone was filling in the dots. i need the 256 so i can load my bellsouth disc. thanks
     
  9. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    sorry it started when i took aol off
     
  10. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Have you tried, instead, from the Settings area of the Display Properties to change the Window Size to something smaller --- like 800 by 600 or 640x480? Will that then work for you?
     
  11. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    tried that too
     
  12. icecube

    icecube

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    I don't remember an Emachine coming with a Rage IIc card--does this system have the video card on the motherboard or is it a card?

    Try installing a generic vga driver and see if color improves --you've either got the wrong driver or a bad video card--usually a wrong driver would flag in the device manager.
     
  13. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    im going to ms to find a download....any other ideas????
     
  14. Dingenium

    Dingenium

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    I really can't think of anything else for you to do.

    Well, you could try this...

    START -> RUN: Type "msconfig" and Press ENTER or click OK

    In here, choose "SELECTIVE STARTUP" if it isn't already checked, and remove the checks from WIN.INI and SYSTEM.INI, click OK and then REBOOT.

    Does it allow you to load the BellSouth CD now?
     
  15. downsclan

    downsclan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    ive have to finish this download, give me some time. ill let you knnow. promisies
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/224494

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice