1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Com port numbers

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by drafter, Feb 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. drafter

    drafter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    419
    I have 2 USB ports on my laptop which are com 5 & 6. I have a program that needs com 1, 2, 3, or 4. Can anybody tell me how to assign a different port number to my USB ports.

    Thanx
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Normally, the driver that emulates the COM port will have a provision to change the emulated COM port. Have you looked in Device Manager under the properties of the emulated COM port?
     
  4. drafter

    drafter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    419
    In my device manager under Ports(com & LPT) it says "Prolific USB-to-Serial comm port 5" if I go under port settings> advanded my com port number is ghosted. Maybe if I explain what I am trying to do it will help... I have a mini PLC that I am trying to hook up to my computer with and USB to Serial adapter. It works fine on another laptop in the office that has a 9 pin serial port in the back.

    thanx
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you checked on their website for specific guidance? Without a exact make/model, it's hard to check for you. :)
     
  6. drafter

    drafter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Messages:
    419
    It is my PLC software that is looking for com 1 to 4... not the hardware. My PLC is plugged into my USB port. Can you tell me how to tell what is connect to ports 1 to 4. I need to make one my USB ports 1 to 4. Is there any way of doing this through windows.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Knowing the make and exact model of the mystery device you're trying to connect might help. You say it's not the hardware, but you're plugging in hardware, right? I presume the folks to really answer this question is whoever made the PLC (whatever that is).
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/443462