Com Port Problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rbaroncpd

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
38
Hi All,

I am having trouble with my COM ports. They don't open. I downloaded a freeware program to test the ports but when I run it the program responds with "Port Won't Open."

So.....how do I "open" a non openning port?

Thanks,

Rich
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
May I ask what you are try to do? Com ports are generally Serial ports, which are rarely used today. Modems are also assigned COM ports.
 

rbaroncpd

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
38
I am trying to connect two computers using Lap Link. I can't receive a "connection" between the two computers.

I downloaded a utility RS226 or something like that (I am home now and am not in front of the computer) and it reports "Com Port 1 Not Open." when I run the check.

Another lister asked if I checked the BIOS.........not that familiar with what to do once I look at the BIOS on startup.

Thanks for the help.....I still need help.

Rich
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
In the bios you can enable or disable your serial ports - you have to press F2 or DEL to enter the setup. Try looking under Intergrated Peripherals to see if COM 1 and/or 2 are enabled - which they should.

An easier and much better way to network two computers is using a 10/100 network card and a cross-over cable. This is much faster and you can share resources, files, and internet.
 

rbaroncpd

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
38
Thanks you guys....but it still does not work. I know I can do the crossover cable thing but it's a brand new Dell and I kind of want all the stuff on it to work.

I did the bios thing and found the Com1 port to be set to "Auto" so I set it to "on" and still it does not work.

I guess a call to Dell is in order.

Rich
 

rbaroncpd

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
38
I just wanted to share this so others won't pull out their hair.

I installed Palm Desktop and the Hotsync thingy took over the serial (Com 1) port. I disabled it and all is working well now.

Thanks again,

Rich
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top