1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

combo box in form

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by wdisneymom, Apr 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    I made a combo box on a form of Titles of employees
    I have a query of Titles of Employees
    I know how to put a control box on the form but I can't seem to get it to open that particular query
    Can you help
     
  2. Gram123

    Gram123

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,829
    Rather than dragging a new combo box (from the Toolbox toolbar) onto your form and then trying to assign the field to it, drag the field itself from your Field List (on the Form Design toolbar).

    The Field List button looks like the attached.
    If when you've dragged it to your form it looks like a Text Box, right-click, Change To... > Combo Box.

    HTH

    Gram
     

    Attached Files:

  3. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    Is my problem that I have 2 combo boxex on the same form?? I have a control button that opens a report when I have a particular item selected in the combo box...I'm trying to get the same thing for the other combo box
     
  4. kfoll

    kfoll

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Is this a criteria selection form you are talking about? In which case the combo box you are using is unbound to any controls from a table or query. If you place the unbound combo box in the forum using the wizard, just make sure it looks up the values from a table or query, choose query, and then choose the query you want it to look up from. Or, if not using the wizard, just click the little arrow beside "row source" and scroll down until you find the query you want.
    As for having 2 combo boxes on the same form, it shouldnt be a problem unless the macros that drive them are not set up properly. Make sure there are separate control buttons for each box-- unless the 2 boxes are meant to define a range of data, such as a beginning and ending date, in which case one button would suffice for both.
     
  5. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    the selection is the "title" of each employee (suervisor, porter etc) and the titles come from a table of the titles...I used the wizard and it still makes me type in the title
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218336

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice